"O curso tem dois trimestres."

Translation:The course has two trimesters.

April 10, 2013

27 Comments


Quentinho

Not proper idiomatic english here. I reckon 'the course is two semesters long' is a lot better.

April 10, 2013

vivisaurus

Maybe The course is two trimesters long or It's a two-trimester course would be better English translations. But you can't change "trimestre" to semester since they mean different things.

Semester = Semestre and Trimester=Trimestre

May 8, 2013

KmRmn

In Canada, we use semester for both, so you could.

December 18, 2017

bernie75015

You could also say : the course is over two quarters

November 15, 2016

slearch

One might also say "The course lasts two trimesters" in English.

May 21, 2013

vivisaurus

We do have a direct translation for the word "lasts" which is dura (think of the English word duration), which might be a reason they wouldn't accept it. But it's so close.

May 21, 2013

AlexTheTutor

What exactly is a "trimestre" in Portugal or Brazil? :)

April 16, 2013

vivisaurus

A three-month period.

May 8, 2013

spangloid

If a trimestre is a three month period, what is a semestre? As someone mentioned, we don't use these so much in British English, but as I understand it, in English 'semester' is used when something is divided into two periods (two semesters, commonly used in university courses) and a trimester when it's split into three (common when talking about stages during pregnancy). Then it's quarters if it's split into four (often used to split a year into three month periods) It's interesting if the meaning is different in Portuguese!

January 7, 2015

chaered

Semester = six months (etymologically speaking).

September 21, 2015

raf_iggy

Right! Half a "school" year. But a school year is about nine months in the US; thus the confusing meaning. :-)

October 6, 2015

chaered

It probably feels longer to most kids...

October 6, 2015

cbdaniel

Which makes a trimester three months, and a semester 4.5. I've encumbered both.

January 6, 2016

izobelbaker

AlexTheTutor, trimestre é usado no Brasil. Trimester is not a common word is it?

October 11, 2013

grantwhite

This is American English, semester is not a word used in England. We use 'Term' To describe a portion of the school year. English people would understand you, however :). Also eighth 'grade' is American, in English we say 'year 8' although I am not sure year 8 is equivalent to eighth grade, I suspect it is not! :)

April 9, 2014

ThomasWarne

We definitely us semester at university level in the UK!

May 9, 2015

BrianL51

You're right, but I would bet that your age is 25 or under...

October 11, 2017

PaulRobert6

Trimester isn't common in English. In the US, these academic periods are called "quarters", and are less common than they used to be.

October 2, 2014

cbdaniel

A quarter is a fourth of a school year, a trimester is a third. Which is a Brazilian trimestre?

(My middle school have grades every quarter, but complicated matters for 5th and 6th graders by rotating us into new fine arts courses every trimester.)

January 6, 2016

OsoGegenHest

A trimester is a three-month period. There are four of them in a calendar year, making them largely equivalent to a quarter or a season. If your school counts three of them, it is counting three terms of about three months, and leaving about three months total holidays.

August 12, 2016

amcross1

How can something be two trimesters? I thought a 'semester' was 1 out of a total of 2 terms of a course, and trimester 1 out of 3 terms of a course. If it lasts for 2 trimesters then what happened to the third trimester....? Does this make any sense?!

May 19, 2015

Davu

In some systems an academic year only has two trimesters. See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_term

May 20, 2015

amcross1

Ohhh yeah I see... I guess in certain contexts it could make sense. And I'm being pedantic anyway because grammatically the sentence is fine and can be applied to saying 'two semesters' or 'three trimesters' once you know the structure.

May 20, 2015

OsoGegenHest

A common misconception.

A semester is a six-month period. A trimester is a three-month period. A quadrimester is a four-month period.

August 12, 2016

GlennaSol

Yes, you would think that a semester is 6 months. However, in the U.S. education system, the school year is 9 months, and then there is a 3-month summer break. So a semester is half a school year, which is actually 4 1/2 months, not 6 months. The college semester is even shorter, only 4 months.

September 21, 2016

Jordansi

Trimesters is used for pregnancy. It would be semesters.

April 27, 2016

OsoGegenHest

No. If the course had two semesters, it would last twelve months (one year). This course has two trimesters, so it lasts six months (half as long).

Pregnancy lasts three trimesters or 1.5 semesters or 0.75 years, i.e. nine months.

August 12, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.