"Non l'ho mai conosciuta."

Translation:I have never met her.

April 10, 2013

32 Comments


dumtruck51

Even though conoscere means both "to know (someone)" and "to meet" in the present tense, in this particular past tense (ho conosciuta),it can only mean "i met". To say "i knew (someone)", you would use a different past tense altogether. http://italingua.ning.com/profiles/blogs/so-ho-saputo-sapevo-che-confusione

November 7, 2013

KarenColle

This is a great link! Thanks, dumtruck51! Bookmarked!

October 2, 2014

Sedona2007

Sadly, link no longer works as of July 2018. :(

July 30, 2018

laura65

What part of the sentence indicates "her"? I thought "l'" meant him. Thanks

May 21, 2013

pizzafries

the past participle, "conosciuta", has the feminine form, so the person/thing that "I" had never known must feminine. the p.p. would be "conosciuto" if the sentence had been about not knowing a man.

June 3, 2013

laura65

Thanks.

June 3, 2013

oktaya

What is this called? I have only noticed this on Duolingo. Then what significance does the "l' in "l'ho" have anyway?

July 20, 2013

michmpj

the "l" stands for "la"

October 28, 2013

lea.kharsh

The l' happens before a vowel sound and means her or him depending upon the past participle conosciuto/a. I understand the la but I cannot find what him would be.

May 25, 2014

lea.kharsh

I just noticed that. Thanks.

May 25, 2014

peter2108

It can abbreviate either lo or la. but here it must be la because the participle is feminine

May 21, 2013

mattkarkut

"I haven't ever met her" should definitely be accepted.

November 26, 2013

motinavation

I'm confused.... even though I read the other comments. I thought that the present participle would only have to be adapted to number and gender if the verb was used with "essere" (i.e. "sono andata...") but not with "avere"? I remember a similar(?) discussion about the verbs "vedere"/"vedersi" (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/446466) from which I got the impression that above statement was correct. So would I have to say "l'ho visto" (for "I have seen him") or "l'ho vista" (for "I have seen her") and/or what if I was male/female and/or a single person/a group of persons speaking?

Sorry for mixing two "topics"/verbs here. But as "conoscere" can have different meanings when translated into English, with "vedere" I feel I'd be on a somewhat safer side. Another thought - am I mixing two different grammatical things here? Clitics and present participle? As stated above.. I'm really confused in the moment!

Someone please care to enlighten me? :)

February 20, 2014

wespom9

i am very curious about this as well. My italian textbook told me that with 'avere', the past participle always end in 'o'. Why voluti, voluta, and visto and vista? This makes no sense to me

February 28, 2014

allangottlieb

I BELIEVE the story is that verbs using essere are normally intransitive and the participle agrees with the subject, as you said.

Verbs using avere are normally transitive and the participle agrees with the direct object (if there is one).

Naturally intransitive (essere) verbs do not have direct objects so there is no conflict.

June 7, 2014

ori_ka

I have thought that not with any direct object, but only with li, le, lo, la and ne. So, it will be Ho comprato il libro/la bottiglia/le mele/i biglietti but L'ho comprato (il libro), L'ho comprata (la bottiglia), Le ho comprate (le mele), Li ho comprati (i biglietti). Maybe wrong.

August 20, 2014

jennesy

since it's l'ho can't you say it instead of her?

December 22, 2013

LunarGirl100

This is what I thought as well!

June 4, 2014

peter2108

Can you say Non l'ho incontrato (I have not met him)? And can the Duo sentence be translated as "I have never known her"? We have had conoscere contrasted with sapere for different senses of know.

April 10, 2013

patschge

why is "i never knew it" wrong or how would you translate it in italian?

December 28, 2013

vanDecken

Could anyone tell me if there's any difference between 'incontrare' and 'conoscere' in this sense in meaning or style or are they completely interchangeable?

October 2, 2018

malcolmissimo

A world of difference. Think about some English cognates, such as encounter and (re)cognize. The first is about the physical act of meeting, the second is about mentally being or becoming acquainted. Think of conoscere as getting to know rather than meeting.

October 2, 2018

vanDecken

Thank you, malcolmissimo. I was confused because both verbs often appear as the equivalents of 'meeting' in various texts. So am I right to infer from what you say that the sentence above may be better translated as 'I have never made her acquaintance'?

October 2, 2018

malcolmissimo

In reality yes. In Duo's database, I doubt it!

October 2, 2018

vanDecken

I was asking your opinion. Thank you and have a big lingot for your help!

October 2, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

Let me try. Please correct me if I'm wrong. . Non ho mai conosciuto una donna. Non l'ho mai conosciuta. . Like that?

August 2, 2019

Flysalot

Yes, correct.

August 9, 2019

lea.kharsh

"I have never known him" or "I never knew him" were the acceptable translations until I redid the lesson. Now it's "I have never met her." ...?

May 25, 2014

ryhab6

''i never recognized her '' should be accepted too the verb ' conocsere ' means ' know recognize meet '' so all these words are correct why DL didn't accept it sometimes DL confuses me

May 17, 2017

malcolmissimo

Thats riconosciuta. Recognise it?

August 27, 2018

nikom853445

Would it be accepted if I translate "I have never known her" ?

April 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.