"No, do not go!"

Translation:No, non andate!

4/10/2013, 3:48:34 PM

3 Comments


peter2108

This is to a group of people? No, non vai to ask an individual not to go?

4/10/2013, 3:48:34 PM

mukkapazza

The imperative works in two different ways. "Non andare" is for a single person, your son, your cousin, your friend, but it shows up on public signs as well. "Non andate" is for addressing a group, just like you said.

4/10/2013, 5:26:10 PM

peter2108

But I was wrong about No, non vai which should have been No, non andare (infinitive for negative imperative as you say) but Si, vai is correct. But now what about Vada a bordo which, famously, means "Get back on board". But how?

4/10/2013, 6:27:46 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.