1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, do not go!"

"No, do not go!"

Translation:No, non andate!

April 10, 2013

3 Comments


peter2108

This is to a group of people? No, non vai to ask an individual not to go?


mukkapazza

The imperative works in two different ways. "Non andare" is for a single person, your son, your cousin, your friend, but it shows up on public signs as well. "Non andate" is for addressing a group, just like you said.


peter2108

But I was wrong about No, non vai which should have been No, non andare (infinitive for negative imperative as you say) but Si, vai is correct. But now what about Vada a bordo which, famously, means "Get back on board". But how?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.