1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir benutzen die kostenlose …

"Wir benutzen die kostenlose Krankenversicherung."

Translation:We are making use of the free health insurance.

April 10, 2013

49 Comments


Maestro2603

Twice I have failed with : We are using the free health insurance. Which is 100% correct.


cephalium

It looks OK to me. Have you complained about it to DL? Doing so here is not sufficient.


Maestro2603

Yes, I filed twice and within hours was informed that it has been approved.


Julika

I checked the data and it looks like it should have been accepted. Let me check with my team on this. Thanks for your patience!


Mike904263

It's still not working


mizinamo

Please show us a screenshot of that sentence being rejected -- upload it to a website (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL. Thanks!


Naratteimasu

What is the difference between nutzen and benutzen?


Lidriel

nutzen = to make use/take advantage of sth. (there is a benefit you can gain) benutzen = to use sth. (just as it is, more neutrally used) Sometimes they can be used interchangeably, but with slightly different nuances as a result. Not always, though.


oszka496

Am I the only one here who gets the word "Krankenversicherung" everyday when practicing German? I think I can already write it with my eyes closed. And there are words I haven't seen in weeks.


JonathanMPChang

Maybe a sign to check on your Krankenversicherung


TechSpeaker

i get "ich" at least five times a day, and there are words i strengthen i don't think i've ever seen...


balthazarium

Me as well. Is there even such thing as a free health insurance in Germany? Seems to me either you pay for it (or your employer deducts the fee from your salary) or you get fined.

In any case, a very useful word to practice :)


HugoBossi

as a native german speaker I can say:

If you say: "we use the free...", then you can say "wir benutzen...".

But if you say: "we make use of the...", then you have to say: "Wir machen Gebrauch von..."..

B.t.w.: the first alternative sounds pretty bad.


ReinerSelb

100% agree. the example sentence is bad german.


Cosmos1

To my understanding benutzen can be benützen as well, it can have the umlaut right? I've seen benützen written like that with the umlaut.


cephalium

Yes, I believe it can


christian

"benützen" is a regionalism.


Gimcrack

What does "Krankenversicherung" mean? I know that it translates to health insurance, but what is its literal translation?


Maestro2603

Illness insurance or sickness insurance would be the literal translation.


Borusse1909

Health Insurance is what I was always taught in German lessons and by native speakers. Literal translations don't always work or sound awkward.


jeanne.j

Well I think that in German it helps a lot to cut a word to remember it and get its full meaning ! (Eg. Regenschirm, Krankenhaus) Besides, maybe "disease insurance" sounds awkward in English, but it is also how we would say it in French (assurance maladie) so it is not that absurd ;-)


CatMcCat

They used to call it "assurance maladie" in Ontario (Canada), but changed it some time ago to assurance santé. (In English, I think it has always been "health insurance".) In Québec, they still call it "assurance maladie". I guess it's whether you consider it insurance against something, or for something.


WolfVonPosen

Benutzen =use so why there is "making use"?


Mrs.P-B

We are making use of the free medical care - I keep failing when I write this, but it always seems like the most appropriate (no less so that healthcare anyway) response?


Nemesis_NaR

Versicherung = insurance. No (medical) care mentioned in the German sentence


aaronheiss

I think "medical care" should be accepted. Health coverage isn't "insurance" in the same sense as house or car insurance. Even if the term "insurance" is used in German, that doesn't make it so. Whether or not you agree with my take on this, though, there are synonyms for "health insurance" in English, such as "health coverage", which at present (Dec. 2020) is not accepted by Duolingo.


koushik72

Am I the only one who gets a 't' in the sound of 'kostenlose' or is there any one else? As Iong as I know 't' is mute here.


Borusse1909

Its a phonetic language, you pronounce the 't'.


aaronheiss

And it's an imperfect robot that sometimes slurs sounds. Humans do that too on occasion, but we're not here to learn how to mispronounce languages...! If you don't hear the 't', perhaps you should report it?


MindToSoundMusic

"No cost" translates the same as 'kostenlose.' Thus, DuoLingo got the sentence correct in German.

However, the supposed 'correct' answer in English is wrong.

It should actually be: "We use the no cost health insurance." An alternative is: "We use the no-cost health insurance."

Whoever is paying for someone else's coverage, it is certainly not "free" to those payers. But it is at 'no cost' to the individual who takes advantage of it.


Markqz

Is there an abbreviation or shorter term used in every day life?


LeChatParle

In English, we can say "health insurance", or if the context is clear, simply "insurance". The reason we need context is because there are other types of insurance, which I'm sure you know.

Krankenversicherung is simply a compound noun, with the second half being the word "insurance": "Versicherung"; thus if the context is clear, you can simply say insurance in German.


cat.hu.33

The german shluld be mean we are using the free hralth insursnce , but tje english translate more like , we are use to make ?


aaronheiss

"We are using the free health insurance" is good English. I don't understand what your alternative suggestion is exactly. Perhaps you mean "make use of"? "We are making use of the free health insurance" is also good English. Both sentences mean the same thing and should be equally acceptable. The same is true of "We use the free health insurance," which is the most literal translation of the German.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

"We use" also not accepted.


EmilyLarse4

This 'make use' doesn't sound right to me. I see it more as using something that otherwise can't be used. As in 'I am making use of this junk someone left on the kerb'. I don't see how you can make use of health insurance. Its something you have or don't have.


Akash587742

Why we are making use of instead of we are using

Can anybody please twll that


philipbelcher

"We utilize the free health insurance" This works (God help us) as utilize (utilise) uses three syllables instead of one thereby making it a more important word.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.