"Wir benutzen die kostenlose Krankenversicherung."

Translation:We are making use of the free health insurance.

April 10, 2013

35 Comments


Maestro2603

Twice I have failed with : We are using the free health insurance. Which is 100% correct.

July 17, 2013

cephalium

It looks OK to me. Have you complained about it to DL? Doing so here is not sufficient.

July 17, 2013

Maestro2603

Yes, I filed twice and within hours was informed that it has been approved.

July 17, 2013

Julika

I checked the data and it looks like it should have been accepted. Let me check with my team on this. Thanks for your patience!

July 29, 2013

KelimeEzberlemek

What is the difference between nutzen and benutzen?

November 26, 2015

Lidriel

nutzen = to make use/take advantage of sth. (there is a benefit you can gain) benutzen = to use sth. (just as it is, more neutrally used) Sometimes they can be used interchangeably, but with slightly different nuances as a result. Not always, though.

January 20, 2018

oszka496

Am I the only one here who gets the word "Krankenversicherung" everyday when practicing German? I think I can already write it with my eyes closed. And there are words I haven't seen in weeks.

February 19, 2015

TechSpeaker

i get "ich" at least five times a day, and there are words i strengthen i don't think i've ever seen...

March 9, 2015

Cosmos1

To my understanding benutzen can be benützen as well, it can have the umlaut right? I've seen benützen written like that with the umlaut.

May 24, 2013

cephalium

Yes, I believe it can

July 14, 2013

christian

"benützen" is a regionalism.

July 14, 2013

Gimcrack

What does "Krankenversicherung" mean? I know that it translates to health insurance, but what is its literal translation?

March 11, 2015

Maestro2603

Illness insurance or sickness insurance would be the literal translation.

March 11, 2015

Gimcrack

thx

March 11, 2015

StefanAdler76

Health Insurance is what I was always taught in German lessons and by native speakers. Literal translations don't always work or sound awkward.

June 15, 2015

jeanne.j

Well I think that in German it helps a lot to cut a word to remember it and get its full meaning ! (Eg. Regenschirm, Krankenhaus) Besides, maybe "disease insurance" sounds awkward in English, but it is also how we would say it in French (assurance maladie) so it is not that absurd ;-)

August 18, 2015

CatMcCat

They used to call it "assurance maladie" in Ontario (Canada), but changed it some time ago to assurance santé. (In English, I think it has always been "health insurance".) In Québec, they still call it "assurance maladie". I guess it's whether you consider it insurance against something, or for something.

March 7, 2016

HugoBossi

as a native german speaker I can say:

If you say: "we use the free...", then you can say "wir benutzen...".

But if you say: "we make use of the...", then you have to say: "Wir machen Gebrauch von..."..

B.t.w.: the first alternative sounds pretty bad.

April 7, 2017

ReinerSelb

100% agree. the example sentence is bad german.

September 15, 2017

WolfVonPosen

Benutzen =use so why there is "making use"?

September 18, 2018

LaurenBrow5

We are making use of the free medical care - I keep failing when I write this, but it always seems like the most appropriate (no less so that healthcare anyway) response?

March 5, 2014

Nemesis_NaR

Versicherung = insurance. No (medical) care mentioned in the German sentence

June 10, 2014

koushik72

Am I the only one who gets a 't' in the sound of 'kostenlose' or is there any one else? As Iong as I know 't' is mute here.

March 4, 2015

StefanAdler76

Its a phonetic language, you pronounce the 't'.

June 15, 2015

Markqz

Is there an abbreviation or shorter term used in every day life?

April 20, 2018

LeChatParle

In English, we can say "health insurance", or if the context is clear, simply "insurance". The reason we need context is because there are other types of insurance, which I'm sure you know.

Krankenversicherung is simply a compound noun, with the second half being the word "insurance": "Versicherung"; thus if the context is clear, you can simply say insurance in German.

April 20, 2018

cat.hu.33

The german shluld be mean we are using the free hralth insursnce , but tje english translate more like , we are use to make ?

November 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.