1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He sees a former friend."

"He sees a former friend."

Translation:Er sieht einen ehemaligen Freund.

April 10, 2013

3 Comments


bmwx11

I thought a general rule was to add -en to the end of any Masculine nouns referring to people in cases other than nominative. Is that wrong, or is this an exception?


PatriciaJH

You're thinking of "weak" nouns, and it's more complicated than that. See: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/dernouns.htm

There's a glossary on the second page of that article.


SeanBrady

I've never heard of that rule. Only changes to the noun I know of are to add -s/-es to the end of masculine and neutral nouns in the genetiv and change the noun slightly in the plural dativ.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.