"Da mucca a bistecca"

Translation:From cow to steak

April 10, 2013

24 Comments


zeedo

It sounds funny, doesn´t it? :D It could be a good title for a butcher´s guide.

April 10, 2013

TheGandalf

"Il Libro Di Macelleria"

April 12, 2013

708

Hope vegetarians won't get riled up on this one

May 26, 2013

SanctMinimalicen

Not riled, but maybe a little sad.

May 30, 2013

mrcurtis.english

Misread riled for grilled, I have steak on the mind now.

April 1, 2014

Elen-ka

Why from cow to beef is not correct?

June 12, 2013

jucag

Manzo = beef

June 15, 2013

inciteinsight

That's a good question. I guess they want to make sure people won't confuse the words for steak and beef, bistecca=steak and manzo=steer/beef. So using the word manzo could be translated as 'From cow to steer,' which would be very different from, 'From cow to steak.'

January 10, 2014

V1n55

Steak is a part of beef.

February 21, 2014

MarcoBerry

I put down From A cow to A steak. Why is that incorrect?

October 30, 2013

StevenTew

I think it's because there is no article in the Italian version, Marco

October 31, 2013

jarinhumphrey

Da was the article, not una

March 21, 2014

confusedbeetle

steak comes from a bullock not a cow

August 12, 2013

idahosundevil

While this may be generally true with beef from the grocery store or restaurant (I really don't know), the word "steak" in American English can mean meat from either a cow or a bull. It can also be used for animals other than bovines, such as "an elk/deer steak" or "a tuna steak". I'm curious if in Italian, the word "bistecca" implies only beef since it sounds like "beef steak".

January 22, 2014

laurellavorgna

Are there 2 ways to say this? Thought it was dalla mucca alla bistecca in a previous sentence

November 24, 2013

IsaacMG

I´m trying to understand the sense of that sentence and I can´t. I´m a native spanish speaker (my language is very close to italian) and the only translation than I think it make sense is: A steak of cow (or bullock). In spanish, Un filete de ternera. Could someone help me to understand it?

December 17, 2013

AernJardos

Basically, we had a cow. We butchered it. Now we have steak.

February 16, 2014

elainepinto

As I understand it, it's "from cow to steak" as, steaks were cows once.

January 6, 2014

Mikkica

I am Serbian. I think as you. 'Steak of the cow'.

December 23, 2013

miss_atomic_love

Why not "ad bistecca" :-(

February 16, 2014

jarinhumphrey

Because "bistecca" begins with a consonant.

March 22, 2014

kuddah

What's the difference between "dallo" and "da" in this sentence?

March 7, 2014

kuddah

oh nevermind I got it, lol...

March 7, 2014

stavrostomas

Possibly disgusting to many vegetarians and not only. Just remove this sentence and all others that doesn't make a lot of sense. You can't ask people to translate nonsense and at least a 10% of the sentences the Italian course has is nonsense!

March 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.