1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Da mucca a bistecca"

"Da mucca a bistecca"

Translation:From cow to steak

April 10, 2013

24 Comments


zeedo

It sounds funny, doesn´t it? :D It could be a good title for a butcher´s guide.


TheGandalf

"Il Libro Di Macelleria"


708

Hope vegetarians won't get riled up on this one


SanctMinimalicen

Not riled, but maybe a little sad.


mrcurtis.english

Misread riled for grilled, I have steak on the mind now.


Elen-ka

Why from cow to beef is not correct?


jucag

Manzo = beef


inciteinsight

That's a good question. I guess they want to make sure people won't confuse the words for steak and beef, bistecca=steak and manzo=steer/beef. So using the word manzo could be translated as 'From cow to steer,' which would be very different from, 'From cow to steak.'


V1n55

Steak is a part of beef.


MarcoBerry

I put down From A cow to A steak. Why is that incorrect?


StevenTew

I think it's because there is no article in the Italian version, Marco


jarinhumphrey

Da was the article, not una


confusedbeetle

steak comes from a bullock not a cow


idahosundevil

While this may be generally true with beef from the grocery store or restaurant (I really don't know), the word "steak" in American English can mean meat from either a cow or a bull. It can also be used for animals other than bovines, such as "an elk/deer steak" or "a tuna steak". I'm curious if in Italian, the word "bistecca" implies only beef since it sounds like "beef steak".


laurellavorgna

Are there 2 ways to say this? Thought it was dalla mucca alla bistecca in a previous sentence


IsaacMG

I´m trying to understand the sense of that sentence and I can´t. I´m a native spanish speaker (my language is very close to italian) and the only translation than I think it make sense is: A steak of cow (or bullock). In spanish, Un filete de ternera. Could someone help me to understand it?


AernJardos

Basically, we had a cow. We butchered it. Now we have steak.


elainepinto

As I understand it, it's "from cow to steak" as, steaks were cows once.


Mikkica

I am Serbian. I think as you. 'Steak of the cow'.


miss_atomic_love

Why not "ad bistecca" :-(


jarinhumphrey

Because "bistecca" begins with a consonant.


kuddah

What's the difference between "dallo" and "da" in this sentence?


kuddah

oh nevermind I got it, lol...


stavrostomas

Possibly disgusting to many vegetarians and not only. Just remove this sentence and all others that doesn't make a lot of sense. You can't ask people to translate nonsense and at least a 10% of the sentences the Italian course has is nonsense!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.