"Il regalo trovato non è per te."

Translation:The gift that was found is not for you.

4/10/2013, 4:06:20 PM

3 Comments


peter2108

This must mean "The gift that was found is not for you".

<pre> The broken toy The bitten postman The expected gift The eaten cake (dodgy) The found gift (ungrammatical) </pre>

English, she is not so simple :-(

4/10/2013, 4:06:21 PM

mukkapazza

I'm glad you listed those examples. Participles as adjectives do cause confusion.

4/10/2013, 5:49:30 PM

Blomeley

I think that "The gift found is not for you" is correct, as opposed to duo's translation.

5/13/2013, 12:21:24 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.