1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il regalo trovato non è per …

"Il regalo trovato non è per te."

Translation:The gift that was found is not for you.

April 10, 2013

3 Comments


peter2108

This must mean "The gift that was found is not for you".

<pre> The broken toy The bitten postman The expected gift The eaten cake (dodgy) The found gift (ungrammatical) </pre>

English, she is not so simple :-(


mukkapazza

I'm glad you listed those examples. Participles as adjectives do cause confusion.


Blomeley

I think that "The gift found is not for you" is correct, as opposed to duo's translation.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.