1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. Hindi has many mistakes!!!

moviefreak91092

Hindi has many mistakes!!!

I’m trying the Duolingo for Hindi and I keep finding a lot of mistakes with character pronunciation. I know because I’ve studied a little before and because my boyfriend is from India and speaks fluent Hindi.

April 1, 2019

17 Comments


suvisade

Kinda related I guess, but sometimes on mobile (don't know if this happens on the browser version) the same sound file is used for both इ and ई. It's definitely the exact same sound file.


Witcher2019

Is it possible he just speaks a different dialect? The course was created by Hindi natives.


Zerenei

Do you have any examples of words you've heard here that were pronounced wrong? Been doing Hindi on duolingo for quite a while now as well as being active on the forums, I haven't found any mistakes


moviefreak91092

For example the इ is supposed to be pronounced as a short i, like in the word “sit” But the app pronounces it as an /ee/ sound.


moviefreak91092

And there is a tricky distinction between ऐ and ए that I’ve seen conflicting ways on how to pronounce them. It is possible my boyfriend speaks a different dialect.


Zerenei

ए is like the word "say" (just without pronouncing the y, it's cut short) where ऐ is generally pronounced like "meh" just without the h. But again, saying the name of the letter on its own will sound a little different than how it sounds in a word.


moviefreak91092

I’m still confused because my boyfriend says those pronunciations are opposite!! Now, he’s no expert so I’ll have to check a text book I have at home. But also I’m confused because isn’t the romanization of ऐ “ai” so it would make more sense if it was pronounced “ay” not like “eh” in meh


Witcher2019

This is a good reason to learn the IPA. The sound eh is [ɛ] e is [e] and ay is [ai] then you can match each to its corresponding Hindi letter.

ऐ =[ æː]


Zerenei

When ऐ is written as “ai," that's how you're pronouncing the name of the letter on its own, sounds a bit like अई, however when used in words, it does sound like "meh." Look up pronunciations for the words मैं, है, बैठना, ऐसा, etc. There are probably some youtube videos explaining pronunciation


Meghan1991

I think I know what you mean. ऐ is /ɛː/ in standard Hindi. But I think in eastern accents like Bihar and Jharkhand, it can be /ai/, like at 4:40 in this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JMjtkHI7CKM


vinay92
Mod

It is also pronounced as a diphthong in Sanskrit and many other Indian languages (same with औ). This is why its romanised to 'ai' in ISO 15919.


moviefreak91092

Yes!!! My boyfriend is from the east! This explains so much! All I needed to know to make myself feel better!


Meghan1991

That used to confuse me too. It would be helpful if Hindi learning resources acknowledged some of these differences.

Also, this is what wikipedia says about it:

"The standard educated Delhi Hindustani pronunciations [ɛː, ɔː] commonly have diphthongal realizations, ranging from [əɪ] to [ɑɪ] and from [əu] to [ɑu], respectively, in Eastern Hindi varieties and many non-standard Western varieties."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Zone_languages#Languages


Zerenei

When pronounced in words, yes it's pronounced like "sit" however when the letter is said on its own, it does sound more like an ee but just cut short, इ wouldn't be pronounced on its own like the i in sit.


moviefreak91092

Very helpful! Thank you!!!!


JoaoDSouza

It's actually called choṭī ī. Not just "i"


Witcher2019

According to the Hindi IPA it’s pronounced [i] not [ɪ] so Duolingo isn’t wrong.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.