1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mitarbeiter"

"Der Mitarbeiter"

Translation:The coworker

April 10, 2013

38 Comments


SlyRatcher

Wouldn't this more directly be translated as "the coworker"? I mean it is sort of in the name "Mit•arbeiter" "with•worker".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, we could look at it as someone with work.


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between Mitarbeiter and Arbeitnehmer?


printans

    "Arbeitnehmer" is used in a meta context e.g. if you are talking about economics and how many taxes employees pay. But if you were to say "I have many employees" you wouldn't use "Arbeitnehmer" for that.


longname

    Mitarbeiter really means coworker. It's just more polite to say that than the word which means employee, which is often used in more abstract situations I believe.


NovKF

    I'm pretty sure they're synonymous.


Fast-Eddy

    I put in "die" Mitarbeiter indicating plural - can't see why that is wrong because the distinction between singular and plural was not required...


Marycke

    Yes, I think that you are right..


Hohenems

    The English (that is visible to me in this discussion) specifically says "The employee" - singular


geekns

    What I was given was "Mitarbeiter" with a drop down to choose the appropriate definite article. There was no indication (until after submitting my response) whether they were looking for singular or plural.


Hohenems

    Ah, I see. Thanks for filling me in. I hope everyone reports it! I would suggest ticking off the "other" option and explaining the drop down situation.


Symph0nee

    Would that not be, die Mitarbeiteren?


geekns

    Nope, dict.cc says it's der Mitarbeiter (sing) and die Mitarbeiter (pl)

    die Mitarbeiterin is fem. sing.


bibeaults

    "The worker" is not accepted. It seems like it should be since "The employee" is. I know it is starts with mit and people are saying it basically means "with" + "worker", therefore coworker, but I read it more like "with work" + er, or one who is with work, ie. someone who has a job. I could see if employee wasn't accepted, I just don't see how employee is, but worker is not.


ndc2

    In English, a worker is anyone who works(as opposed to an aristocrat who does not need to work). "He is a real worker", could be said of a man who works very hard, either on his own account(self-employed), or as an employee: An employee is a person who works for someone else or for a firm. A co-worker in English tends to denote a (scientific) collaborator on a project and a colleague is a person(usually of similar status?) who works with you in the organisation.


Andru1485

    I will now view the coworkers at ikea in a new light. Ikea announcements have made me very familiar with the term 'coworker'. The world of ikea....


Gomos

    Why is Wiktionary saying that this does not mean coworker, but is just a semantic false friend of it?

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Mitarbeiter

    I don't know who to trust now.


Katarina35

    http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Mitarbeiter (According to that website, Mitarbeiter can be also "coworker" who works with somebody "in abhängiger Stellung" in dependent position.)


edithdumitru

    I am also curious what is the difference between "Arbeitnehmer" and "Mitarbeiter"


JesseSG

    I'm pretty sure it's used more to speak of your own employees/coworkers as opposed to employees in general.


Yoicks

    I've also seen the word die Angestellte for employee. Another synonym?


RodrigoG.C

    Yes, I've seen Angestellte too in Babbel (sorry for the free publicity, please delete my comment if it's against the rules).


SalesMalcolm

    Is "The Colleague" correct?


ramikondii

    Angestellter = Mitarbeiter ?


Nollaig5

    I have come across Angestellter , but more in relation to people working in public or government offices etc


    [deactivated user]

      I wrote 'The male coworker'. And I was marked wrong!


mariagra

      Yes, I would say "coworker."


AuntieE

      Why so many different words for the same word


SammyMel

      Just imagine hiring someone whose sole job is to bite a parking meter.


ZWEI_is_love

      colleges should be a reasonable translation of mitarbeiter shouldn't it?


MalcolmJac5

      Duo has been using " Mitarbeiter " as 'employee' on many occassions. Why not now?


merotzia

      Is that what women are called in the father land .? Cows


emredog

      The previous question was "Mitarbeiterin", I amswered "coworker" and failed. Duo said the correct answer was "female colleague". I answered this one "male colleague", and still failed. Well f**k you, Duo.


EmmettHoll

      The female fast audio sounded too much like "Die Mitarbeiter" even after listening multiple times and because that's also correct usage I got it wrong twice now.


Cherub64544

      The audio does not include der


Andrea525253

      Coworker will be Kollegen - Mitarbeiter is refered to an employee

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.