"Der Mitarbeiter"

Translation:The coworker

April 10, 2013

35 Comments


SlyRatcher

Wouldn't this more directly be translated as "the coworker"? I mean it is sort of in the name "Mit•arbeiter" "with•worker".

April 10, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, we could look at it as someone with work.

December 7, 2014

martin_rue

What's the difference between Mitarbeiter and Arbeitnehmer?

May 14, 2013

printans

"Arbeitnehmer" is used in a meta context e.g. if you are talking about economics and how many taxes employees pay. But if you were to say "I have many employees" you wouldn't use "Arbeitnehmer" for that.

March 24, 2014

longname

Mitarbeiter really means coworker. It's just more polite to say that than the word which means employee, which is often used in more abstract situations I believe.

September 14, 2014

NovKF

I'm pretty sure they're synonymous.

May 30, 2013

Fast-Eddy

I put in "die" Mitarbeiter indicating plural - can't see why that is wrong because the distinction between singular and plural was not required...

October 24, 2013

Marycke

Yes, I think that you are right..

November 6, 2013

Hohenems

The English (that is visible to me in this discussion) specifically says "The employee" - singular

March 4, 2014

geekns

What I was given was "Mitarbeiter" with a drop down to choose the appropriate definite article. There was no indication (until after submitting my response) whether they were looking for singular or plural.

March 4, 2014

Hohenems

Ah, I see. Thanks for filling me in. I hope everyone reports it! I would suggest ticking off the "other" option and explaining the drop down situation.

March 4, 2014

Symph0nee

Would that not be, die Mitarbeiteren?

February 19, 2014

geekns

Nope, dict.cc says it's der Mitarbeiter (sing) and die Mitarbeiter (pl)

die Mitarbeiterin is fem. sing.

March 4, 2014

bibeaults

"The worker" is not accepted. It seems like it should be since "The employee" is. I know it is starts with mit and people are saying it basically means "with" + "worker", therefore coworker, but I read it more like "with work" + er, or one who is with work, ie. someone who has a job. I could see if employee wasn't accepted, I just don't see how employee is, but worker is not.

August 17, 2014

ndc2

In English, a worker is anyone who works(as opposed to an aristocrat who does not need to work). "He is a real worker", could be said of a man who works very hard, either on his own account(self-employed), or as an employee: An employee is a person who works for someone else or for a firm. A co-worker in English tends to denote a (scientific) collaborator on a project and a colleague is a person(usually of similar status?) who works with you in the organisation.

October 2, 2014

Gomos

Why is Wiktionary saying that this does not mean coworker, but is just a semantic false friend of it?

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Mitarbeiter

I don't know who to trust now.

December 8, 2014

Katarina35

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Mitarbeiter (According to that website, Mitarbeiter can be also "coworker" who works with somebody "in abhängiger Stellung" in dependent position.)

April 15, 2015

edithdumitru

I am also curious what is the difference between "Arbeitnehmer" and "Mitarbeiter"

May 29, 2013

JesseSG

I'm pretty sure it's used more to speak of your own employees/coworkers as opposed to employees in general.

June 30, 2013

Yoicks

I've also seen the word die Angestellte for employee. Another synonym?

November 4, 2013

RodrigoG.C

Yes, I've seen Angestellte too in Babbel (sorry for the free publicity, please delete my comment if it's against the rules).

January 23, 2014

ramikondii

Angestellter = Mitarbeiter ?

March 12, 2015

Nollaig5

I have come across Angestellter , but more in relation to people working in public or government offices etc

December 27, 2015

SalesMalcolm

Is "The Colleague" correct?

June 7, 2016

okolobia

I wrote 'The male coworker'. And I was marked wrong!

May 21, 2017

mariagra

Yes, I would say "coworker."

August 13, 2013

AuntieE

Why so many different words for the same word

January 5, 2016

SammyMel

Just imagine hiring someone whose sole job is to bite a parking meter.

August 11, 2016

ZWEI_is_love

colleges should be a reasonable translation of mitarbeiter shouldn't it?

March 13, 2017

MalcolmJac5

Duo has been using " Mitarbeiter " as 'employee' on many occassions. Why not now?

April 21, 2017

merotzia

Is that what women are called in the father land .? Cows

July 13, 2017

emredog

The previous question was "Mitarbeiterin", I amswered "coworker" and failed. Duo said the correct answer was "female colleague". I answered this one "male colleague", and still failed. Well f**k you, Duo.

September 12, 2018

EmmettHoll

The female fast audio sounded too much like "Die Mitarbeiter" even after listening multiple times and because that's also correct usage I got it wrong twice now.

December 21, 2018

Cherub64544

The audio does not include der

July 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.