"Ninety-nine dollars and fifty cents for the concert ticket."

Translation:Kanaiwakūmamāiwa kālā me kanalima keneka no ka likiki ʻaha mele.

April 2, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamOhuGon

The answer "Kanaiwa kūmā iwa kālā a me kanalima kēneka no ke kikiki ʻaha mele" should be acceptable


Hawaiian-German

Kanaiwa kūmā iwa needs to be all one word Kanaiwakūmāiwa


KarinLynn1

actually I had it exactly right *except I put "a me" instead of just "me," which I think was SamOhuGon's real question (although I don't know)... So the question is whether that's actually wrong since in English you could use the "and" or not.


Nico838548

Id disagree tbh :D


BethKing-M

I would too - primarily Bexar I'm pretty sure DL wouldn't have accepted that many errors from me either


mxrbled.tea

bruh it didnt even have the word blank for likiki


Limu780489

So is it ʻlikikiʻ or ʻkikikiʻ? The hover hints has likiki but the ʻyou have a typoʻ says kikiki. Which one is correct? Even here on this discussion page both words are used for ʻticketʻ. Can anyone here tell me which is right?


HklaniClee

Just to add to Hawaiian-German's reply (which is correct), another definition of "kikiki" is cheat. For that reason, Niʻihau speakers always use "likiti" for ticket because they use "kikiti" to say cheat.

FYI, some speakers of Hawaiian (not Niʻihau) like to use kikiki for ticket and likiki for receipt. Note that all three words come from English.


Hawaiian-German

Both are correct: ticket — Pukui-Elbert, Eng to Haw, kikiki, likiki.


Noriko849150

I think "Kanaiwakumamaiwa kala a me kanalima keneka no ka likiki 'aha mele" should be acceptable. (using "a me")


Limu780489

Mahalo nui, e Hawaiian-German!


Mike421411

I had to touch the correct answer a hundred times befoe it would select it. Pleas fix this!!!!!


Lois985131

Why is it wrong to start this with ʻheʻ?


HklaniClee

It's not wrong and should be accepted. Ninety-nine dollars is an amount number between 10-99 and so should have "he." It may be deleted sometimes in conversational Hawaiian, but it should definitely be accepted as correct.


Maui_Bartlett

I've added "he" to these "ninety-nine dollar" exercises, so it should be accepted soon (within 11 days, hopefully).


KarinLynn1

So how about an answer to the "a me" vs "me" question? :)


jt_air

This helped me to understand and this Kumu has a great series of videos on many other topics as well. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T0s1N3SxfjU&t=488s


KarinLynn1

Wow! Very enlightening; mahalo!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.