1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is strong."

"He is strong."

Translation:Il est fort.

April 10, 2013

8 Comments


eakubick

What is wrong with using "c'est fort" ?


Sitesurf

"il est" is replaced by "c'est" only when followed by article + noun

  • he is strong = il est fort
  • he is a strong man = c'est un homme fort

gigglinggold49

I looked at the clues when u click on the word and it said cest fort?!??!?!! So annoying


Bergolito

What's the problem with my answer: "il est forte". The Duolingo's app gave me three options: fort/forte/rebuste.


Sitesurf

"il" is masculine and "forte" is the feminine form of the adjective.

"il est fort" or "elle est forte"


SharpeFl

Is "puissant" just a French-Canadian thing, or does it have a similar, but not quite synonymous meaning in Parisian?


Sitesurf

Sometimes "l'homme fort" can be figuratively used to refer to a powerful man at the head of a state. Secondarily, "un homme fort" is also used as a polite description of a fat man (same for "une femme forte").

Un homme puissant is a powerful man, in all senses of the word (muscular, influential...)

By the way, seen from France, "Parisian French" sounds very weird to refer to "le fran├žais de France".


ArgenisRoj4

Isnt it weird that this is in the family category?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.