1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "No one is coming to play tod…

"No one is coming to play today."

Translation:आज कोई खेलने नहीं आ रहा।

April 2, 2019

15 Comments


rueThom

I am confused time and again about where to put नहीं in sentences. In this case, I put आज कोई नहीं खेलने आ रहा है। and it was marked wrong. So this is not a correct option? Any rule of thumb for नहीं in sentences generally?


Prya_hindi

I would say nahi has always to go just before the verb at the end of the sentence. That is what i noticed so far.


Wilbur111

You'll be pleased to hear that I just had this accepted as a correct answer.


B96lXSTM

Why खेलने and not खेलना?


rueThom

The construction for any form of "to go to do sth." seems to be the oblique form of the infinitive, e.g. खेलने or करने etc. + the form of जाना. The respective form of जाना agrees with the subject of the sentence in gender and number whereas the verb before always seems to be in oblique infinitive, i.e -ने.


inbetweener

Can someone please break this sentence down. Its confusing


ShinChanWi

Aaj (today) koi (no one/anyone) khelne (to play) nahi (not) aa (coming) raha (indicates action in the present)


RajSahae

I thought koi meant "some"?


AndrNordin1

kōī nahī कोई नहीं means "no one." kōī कोई on its own means "some" or "somebody." Literally, "Today, no one is coming to play"


B96lXSTM

I think है is optional due to the negation


AndrNordin1

On a side note, I believe है is missing, surely it should be "आ रहा है."


Prya_hindi

"Koi aaj kelne nahi aa raha" was marked as wrong, but i believe it's right isn't it ?


Wilbur111

Out of interest, where would you put the "here" if you wrote "No one is coming here to play today"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.