1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Génial !"

"Génial !"

Translation:Great!

April 10, 2013

121 Comments


natanta

I use "Nice!" this way in English all the time. something similar to "Sweet" or "great" or.. way too many translation options here.


MartinRea

Well, I just found out it doesn't accept 'Super!'.


lexikilsdonk

I'm pretty sure they say "Super!" in French too so it wouldn't be the best way to translate it


andps...

"Super"! in french is "Super"!


KironReid

The same I was amused to find in Macedonian.


Dave689630

They use "Super" in French, but it means "Upper" as in "Super Cannes".. There is a observation tower on the highest point in the city of Cannes.


n6zs

It is used that way, but also as a familiar way to say "Great!" or "Super!" -Oxford French Dictionary


neontzars

Yes, more usage/frequency information would help. You can meet Britons who say "brilliant" three times a minute but the word is used more narrowly in North America


Gabrielle28671

Deux amies discutent en parlant d'une 3 ème personne rencontrée : "Comment l'as tu trouvée ?" Réponse " géniale !" (sous entendu" je l'ai trouvé géniale ")


Pam520742

But I am not FROM North America. I am English living in England! I am going to report this one! Needs to be accepted.


evelim1972

Can you say "Geniale"?


Snefferdy

I tried Géniale and it didn't work. I don't know why.


benchb

Yes. Inflections of 'génial' (adj): f: géniale, mpl: géniaux, fpl: géniales Source: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/génial


amaya-lane

Unfortunately, when asking to type the French equivalent of what's said, only « génial » is accepted - though she pronounced the final 'l' as if an 'le' on mine, which is why I entered the female form to begin with. =/


-Rodri

Could it mean "great" also?? Genial in spanish means great


n6zs

Actually, "Great!" is how non-Brits would say it.


Gabrielle28671

Hello George, why "géniale" is refused in audio? Whitout context this is good. No?


n6zs

"Géniale" is listed among the accepted answers and is a homophone for the masculine "génial". So I don't know why it wouldn't be accepted...unless there is something about only using the masculine form as an interjection, i.e., it has no gender-specific referent.


Gabrielle28671

Thanks George. For me "Géniale" must be accepted. We are in agreement.


devalanteriel

I know Duolingo has had a problem with only accepting one answer out of homophonic pairs in "type what you hear" exercises. If that still hasn't been fixed, it's a general issue which affects other words and languages in much the same way.


n6zs

It is an on-going issue; there is no end. Whenever new sentences are created, new issues sometimes appear regarding homophones. They must be programmed in for the audio exercises because for written exercises, the opposite expression would be incorrect.


devalanteriel

@n6zs: Yes, exactly. I have a few ideas about how to easily solve that, but I don't know how the system is built - perhaps it is not that easy under the current implementation. :)


yawerijaz

Ingenious? Why not?


n6zs

"Génial !" simply means "Great!" (US) or "Brilliant!" (UK)


popa910

The word "brilliant", used here (almost only in British English), is synonymous with "great" or "excellent". While "brilliant" without any context, can certainly mean "ingenious" (and as an American English speaking native, that is the assumed meaning without any context), in this situation, "ingenious" does not work, as its meaning is restricted to mean "genius", "brilliant", "intelligent", etc.

I know it's particularly confusing in this instance, since Duolingo provides absolutely no context. However, even in my experience as an American English speaker, if someone exclaims "Brilliant!", I typically assume they mean "Great!" There exists an implied "That is" in front of the exclamation, so that the full meaning is really conveyed if you write, "[That is] brilliant!" The only exception would be (again, I can only speak on behalf of American English) if someone, for example, makes an ingenius scientific breakthrough. However, British English speakers may be more skewed towards the "Great!" meaning; most of my exposure to that meaning comes via British English speakers.

In American English, the word "brilliant" typically is not a stand-alone ejaculation. It is usually encountered in a full sentence, rather than with implied words as shown above. E.g.: "Einstein's theories of relativity were absolutely brilliant!"

I hope that helps.


QLaraD

if génial is m.form, why is fem.form not génialle, but géniale? isn't this the rule : "Adjectives that end in a vowel plus L or N usually become feminine by doubling the consonant before adding E" ex. bon- bonne?


Sollihein

I believe there's some exception for -al, which only becomes -ale in most cases e.g. nationale, locale, normale, égale etc. The doubling normally occurs with other vowels + L e.g tranquille, éternelle, etc. Not sure for vowel + N though


Snefferdy

I put in Géniale. Why wasn't that accepted?


Mimi23

Would people ever say this sarcastically? Or would you use something else?


Royal683522

Can "genial" also mean genius?


pdmontesinos

does "Génial" mean awesome too? just wondering.


n6zs

Yes, "awesome", "fantastic", "great" (US), "brilliant" (UK).


Tom921

Why are you accepting "nice" in another sentence, but rejecting it here. I think it was something like "the boy is nice."


Infrastation

It's also an interjection, so it's more emphasized in its meaning. If it wasn't an interjection, it's more of "amazing" or "stupendous".


n6zs

"Nice" seems like a rather mild interjection by most accounts. I suppose it depends on how the word is used locally. When you say "Nice!", do you mean "Nice!!!!!!"


Lavmarx

Isn't this better translated as "awesome"?


n6zs

It is an accepted alternative, but not a better one.


MatthewAnd16

In english brilliant can also more specifically mean super intelligent or genius. So too with génial, or not?


AwesomelyHumble

I always thought the British use brilliant as "great", or "awesome", or "cool". In America, brilliant only means very intelligent or genius (unless a Brit says it in a different context, then we get it)


Canavanine

What's the difference between "é" and "è"?


anshumanjh2

Can "genius" also be a translation to this other than "brilliant".


n6zs

As an interjection, it is translated generally as "Great!" (US) or "Brilliant!" (UK).


Karl300230

I've used "Genius" a number of times in Canada. Certainly more than Brilliant.


JosephAldenMoore

Does genial mean brilliant as in fantastic, or brilliant as in smart like "Einstein was a brilliant scientist"?


n6zs

It can be used in both ways, i.e., inspired by genius (brilliant), highly intelligent, (or) as a familiar interjection meaning "Great!", "Awesome" or "Fantastic". Many UK speakers say "Brilliant!" with the latter meaning.


The_Laniakean

so why will it not accept 'brillaint'?


InfiniteEnigma

Both actually. Check it here: http://ow.ly/VGAmQ [Français]


TulleyGray

The app keeps telling me it means great...


n6zs

Is that a problem? It can be great, awesome, fantastic, brilliant, super, terrific....shall I go on? There are more accepted answers but only one shows at the top of the page.


gecko303

It seems i cannot add accents on my smart phone so it will not accept genial without that. Is there a way to add accents?


Gabrielle28671

Yes, I use duo on my smartphone. You can download the French language in the keyboard of your smartphone.


gecko303

Thanks Gabrielle!


Mihkel20

University of Texas at Austin has created this wounderful comprehensive grammar guide with exercises.

www.laits.utexas.edu/tex

I would be a monster if i deprived all of you from this source. As a cherry on top, the dialogues added are hilarious.

You're welcome and have fun!


showtvTv

Génial = awesome , you are agree this with me ....?


n6zs

Yes, it is one of many accepted answers.


SeanMeaneyPL

Great! It gives us a word that can translate in forty-three different ways, and it won't accept mine...


labcoatbrat

isn't genius a valid translation as well?


Summerstor5

I have two dictionaries, Langenschedit and Larousse, and they both say 'genial: genius, brilliant, terrific", yet Duolingo says 'genius' is wrong.


krista189497

wow, one word in French that has a similar meaning in English. genial in English can mean" friendly amiable, welcoming, gracious , pleasant... all these meanings would fit into this French word. so I think the translation of genial could also be "genial"in English


hellomidnight

Would 'superb' be an acceptable translation as well?


orzyszpon

I said splendid.


avanade

Sounds very British English to me. lol


n6zs

It is among a (very) long list of synonyms. EN "splendid" = FR "splendide".


SingeBleu

Still not accepting "géniale".


Gabrielle28671

Yes ! I filed a rapport and I signaled. "GENIALE" is a good answer without Context.


DebbieDazzles

why isn't "genius" right?


n6zs

As an interjection, it would normally be on the order of 1) brilliant, 2) great, 3) fantastic.


zzyss

Is there a pronunciation difference between génial and géniale? It didn't accept the latter but it was an audio exercise...


Gabrielle28671

Hi ZZyss, non ! les deux se prononcent et s'entendent de la même manière. La seule différence est le genre, masculin "génial" ex : J'adore ton frère il est génial. (masculin pluriel = geniaux) ou féminin "géniale" Ex : Tu as raison c'est une idée géniale. (féminin pluriel = géniales) Ou l'interjection génial ! (extra, super,formidable...) Ex : Génial ! il a réussi le concours. (Brillant in English)


Parsamana

Génial:

  • brilliant, great, fantastic (according to several dictionaries)

However, if you look it up in reverse, you could get up to several dozen answers! The reason is that "génial" is also an interjection meaning "great", so lots of words (many informal) can indicate that sense, like cool, awesome, sweet, super, superb, beautiful, etc. I think that's why there are so many comments here that ask what about this and what about that...


GiBco

I'm assuming that genial does not mean "brilliant" in the sense of "extremely intelligent," but more in the British usage. Is that correct?


n6zs

As already posted above, it can be used either way.


GrellSutcl4

What about "Genius!" ? I'm pretty sure that is literally what it means, looking at etymology...?


ChavaBerg

why wouldn't accept "ingenious"?


LanaticMonster

isn't (Géniale) the female version of (Génial)


filipa.aguiar

i used "genious"... how can they say it's wrong??


nxrryphxn

There needs to be an option like thr microphone, where im in a situation that i cant play the audio


DianeLough

Why can't you use both "géniale" and "génial"?


JorgLovoll

Couldn't we use "Genius!"


DavidLBump

I keep hearing an "m" in the "Type what you hear" version, sort of like a rapid"J'ai un mal..."


Ryan936594

Why is Genius not accepted?


pijemlicko

Inspired!? Seriously?


Babs770636

I put in Brilliant and Great on several occasions but it will not accept these correct answers and I can't get past this step of the course.


Kate683989

I wanted to write an answer that I was told that I couldn't listen for an hour. I've been told that for 3 days now. There was only one time when I could not listen.


JorgLovoll

You can try turning the off for the speech exercises during a lesson and then turn it on again. You do that in the setting menu. If it doesn't work you can try to reinstall the app


NellieBannayan

I put Brilliant!, Great! and it does not accept as correct


Jackie769565

I wrote brilliant!, Great! Four times and was marked wrong!


SpindaToni

Could I use "genius!" (as in "brilliant!") Duo says no but I'm wondering if it's equivalent in French and just a Duo oversight?


ThomasJohnMcHarg

sound like laureil not genial


fwscnuNK

I think my answer was correct?


DenisBouch7

"Brilliant" rejected. Accepted in another excersize "Je suis génial." Thoughts?


Murat941

How come "brilliant" is not accepted?


JamesLogie

Larousse - français-anglais

super [sypεr] (familier) adjectif invariable [personne, idée] great, terrific [maison, moto] fantastic, great


Ballerino1992

Uhhhh....I said "brilliant" as it is described in the definition but it was marked wrong


Seraphaile

Brilliant is still not being accepted despite being suggested with the mouse-over...


Coen987067

Why can't it be "brilliant"?


Cripner

I put 'brilliant' which marked wrong so i checked options and there was 'brilliant'. Come on Duo sharpen up.


RogerGuedesss

How about "brilliant"?


Pam520742

Doesn't accept 'Brilliant' even though that is a common expression in England and is even acknowledged as such in drop down list with (UK) next to it! Well I AM in the UK!!


dougsfrench

"Brilliant". Right or wrong?


The_Laniakean

Why not "Brilliant"? it even says 'brilliant' as one of the translations, am I not allowed to say 'brilliant' unless I am british?


cranova

I said 'brilliant' and this was rejected.


steve697614

So earlier it was brilliant. I did not agree but hey ho. I accepted that translation. But then I use it here and you marm me as wrong because it should be great. Both of which are actually in correct as great is grand. However make your mind up.


ALTUOR

Why not "brilliant"?


MrsTongueTied

vocal and prompt to write in french. I wrote géniale and it was marked incorrect with génial being what was correct. ??? I don't get it.


Colin329930

"Brilliant" wasn't accepted for me (Feb 6th '19)


Teresa791425

I thought earlier Duolingo had prompted brilliant as a translation for genial, but now it's not accepted?!


BibiRetief

Why is "brilliant!" not accepted?


BibiRetief

Why is "Brilliant!" not accepted?


Maria-Tita21

Why not brilliant?


Pam520742

Should accept brilliant. But doesn't !


bleusblue

I said "brilliant" and it's marked wrong. Isn't that another usage for it?


[deactivated user]

    Why was brilliant rejected when it was taught as an option


    [deactivated user]

      Why was "brilliant" rejected when it was taught as an option for génial?


Ngc988968

      Does 'genial' mean genius?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.