"Génial !"

Translation:Great!

5 years ago

124 Comments


natanta

I use "Nice!" this way in English all the time. something similar to "Sweet" or "great" or.. way too many translation options here.

5 years ago

MartinRea

Well, I just found out it doesn't accept 'Super!'.

5 years ago

lexikilsdonk

I'm pretty sure they say "Super!" in French too so it wouldn't be the best way to translate it

4 years ago

andps...

"Super"! in french is "Super"!

2 years ago

KironReid

The same I was amused to find in Macedonian.

1 year ago

Dave689630

They use "Super" in French, but it means "Upper" as in "Super Cannes".. There is a observation tower on the highest point in the city of Cannes.

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It is used that way, but also as a familiar way to say "Great!" or "Super!" -Oxford French Dictionary

3 years ago

neontzars

Yes, more usage/frequency information would help. You can meet Britons who say "brilliant" three times a minute but the word is used more narrowly in North America

3 years ago

Gabrielle28671

Deux amies discutent en parlant d'une 3 ème personne rencontrée : "Comment l'as tu trouvée ?" Réponse " géniale !" (sous entendu" je l'ai trouvé géniale ")

2 years ago

Pam520742

But I am not FROM North America. I am English living in England! I am going to report this one! Needs to be accepted.

1 month ago

evelim1972

Can you say "Geniale"?

5 years ago

Snefferdy

I tried Géniale and it didn't work. I don't know why.

3 years ago

Chris761460

Same here

1 year ago

benchb

Yes. Inflections of 'génial' (adj): f: géniale, mpl: géniaux, fpl: géniales Source: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/génial

4 years ago

amaya-lane

Unfortunately, when asking to type the French equivalent of what's said, only « génial » is accepted - though she pronounced the final 'l' as if an 'le' on mine, which is why I entered the female form to begin with. =/

10 months ago

-Rodri

Could it mean "great" also?? Genial in spanish means great

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Actually, "Great!" is how non-Brits would say it.

3 years ago

Gabrielle28671

Hello George, why "géniale" is refused in audio? Whitout context this is good. No?

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

"Géniale" is listed among the accepted answers and is a homophone for the masculine "génial". So I don't know why it wouldn't be accepted...unless there is something about only using the masculine form as an interjection, i.e., it has no gender-specific referent.

2 years ago

Gabrielle28671

Thanks George. For me "Géniale" must be accepted. We are in agreement.

2 years ago

devalanteriel

I know Duolingo has had a problem with only accepting one answer out of homophonic pairs in "type what you hear" exercises. If that still hasn't been fixed, it's a general issue which affects other words and languages in much the same way.

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It is an on-going issue; there is no end. Whenever new sentences are created, new issues sometimes appear regarding homophones. They must be programmed in for the audio exercises because for written exercises, the opposite expression would be incorrect.

2 years ago

devalanteriel

@n6zs: Yes, exactly. I have a few ideas about how to easily solve that, but I don't know how the system is built - perhaps it is not that easy under the current implementation. :)

2 years ago

yawerijaz

Ingenious? Why not?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

"Génial !" simply means "Great!" (US) or "Brilliant!" (UK)

3 years ago

popa910

The word "brilliant", used here (almost only in British English), is synonymous with "great" or "excellent". While "brilliant" without any context, can certainly mean "ingenious" (and as an American English speaking native, that is the assumed meaning without any context), in this situation, "ingenious" does not work, as its meaning is restricted to mean "genius", "brilliant", "intelligent", etc.

I know it's particularly confusing in this instance, since Duolingo provides absolutely no context. However, even in my experience as an American English speaker, if someone exclaims "Brilliant!", I typically assume they mean "Great!" There exists an implied "That is" in front of the exclamation, so that the full meaning is really conveyed if you write, "[That is] brilliant!" The only exception would be (again, I can only speak on behalf of American English) if someone, for example, makes an ingenius scientific breakthrough. However, British English speakers may be more skewed towards the "Great!" meaning; most of my exposure to that meaning comes via British English speakers.

In American English, the word "brilliant" typically is not a stand-alone ejaculation. It is usually encountered in a full sentence, rather than with implied words as shown above. E.g.: "Einstein's theories of relativity were absolutely brilliant!"

I hope that helps.

2 years ago

QLaraD

if génial is m.form, why is fem.form not génialle, but géniale? isn't this the rule : "Adjectives that end in a vowel plus L or N usually become feminine by doubling the consonant before adding E" ex. bon- bonne?

5 years ago

neverfox

"usually"

5 years ago

Sollihein

I believe there's some exception for -al, which only becomes -ale in most cases e.g. nationale, locale, normale, égale etc. The doubling normally occurs with other vowels + L e.g tranquille, éternelle, etc. Not sure for vowel + N though

3 years ago

Snefferdy

I put in Géniale. Why wasn't that accepted?

3 years ago

Mimi23

Would people ever say this sarcastically? Or would you use something else?

3 years ago

Royal683522

Can "genial" also mean genius?

2 years ago

pdmontesinos

does "Génial" mean awesome too? just wondering.

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Yes, "awesome", "fantastic", "great" (US), "brilliant" (UK).

3 years ago

Tom921
Plus

Why are you accepting "nice" in another sentence, but rejecting it here. I think it was something like "the boy is nice."

5 years ago

Infrastation

It's also an interjection, so it's more emphasized in its meaning. If it wasn't an interjection, it's more of "amazing" or "stupendous".

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

"Nice" seems like a rather mild interjection by most accounts. I suppose it depends on how the word is used locally. When you say "Nice!", do you mean "Nice!!!!!!"

2 years ago

Lavmarx

Isn't this better translated as "awesome"?

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It is an accepted alternative, but not a better one.

3 years ago

MatthewAnd16

In english brilliant can also more specifically mean super intelligent or genius. So too with génial, or not?

4 years ago

AwesomelyHumble

I always thought the British use brilliant as "great", or "awesome", or "cool". In America, brilliant only means very intelligent or genius (unless a Brit says it in a different context, then we get it)

3 years ago

Canavanine

What's the difference between "é" and "è"?

4 years ago

anshumanjh2

Can "genius" also be a translation to this other than "brilliant".

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

As an interjection, it is translated generally as "Great!" (US) or "Brilliant!" (UK).

2 years ago

Karl300230

I've used "Genius" a number of times in Canada. Certainly more than Brilliant.

2 years ago

JosephAldenMoore

Does genial mean brilliant as in fantastic, or brilliant as in smart like "Einstein was a brilliant scientist"?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It can be used in both ways, i.e., inspired by genius (brilliant), highly intelligent, (or) as a familiar interjection meaning "Great!", "Awesome" or "Fantastic". Many UK speakers say "Brilliant!" with the latter meaning.

3 years ago

TheAlex67

so why will it not accept 'brillaint'?

1 month ago

InfiniteEnigma

Both actually. Check it here: http://ow.ly/VGAmQ [Français]

3 years ago

TulleyGray

The app keeps telling me it means great...

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Is that a problem? It can be great, awesome, fantastic, brilliant, super, terrific....shall I go on? There are more accepted answers but only one shows at the top of the page.

2 years ago

gecko303

It seems i cannot add accents on my smart phone so it will not accept genial without that. Is there a way to add accents?

2 years ago

Gabrielle28671

Yes, I use duo on my smartphone. You can download the French language in the keyboard of your smartphone.

2 years ago

gecko303

Thanks Gabrielle!

2 years ago

Mihkel20

University of Texas at Austin has created this wounderful comprehensive grammar guide with exercises.

www.laits.utexas.edu/tex

I would be a monster if i deprived all of you from this source. As a cherry on top, the dialogues added are hilarious.

You're welcome and have fun!

2 years ago

showtvTv

Génial = awesome , you are agree this with me ....?

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Yes, it is one of many accepted answers.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL

Great! It gives us a word that can translate in forty-three different ways, and it won't accept mine...

1 year ago

Shuchun

Not genius?

1 year ago

labcoatbrat

isn't genius a valid translation as well?

1 year ago

Summerstor5

I have two dictionaries, Langenschedit and Larousse, and they both say 'genial: genius, brilliant, terrific", yet Duolingo says 'genius' is wrong.

1 year ago

krista189497

wow, one word in French that has a similar meaning in English. genial in English can mean" friendly amiable, welcoming, gracious , pleasant... all these meanings would fit into this French word. so I think the translation of genial could also be "genial"in English

9 months ago

hellomidnight

Would 'superb' be an acceptable translation as well?

3 years ago

TobyBartels

Superbe

3 years ago

orzyszpon

I said splendid.

3 years ago

avanade

Sounds very British English to me. lol

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It is among a (very) long list of synonyms. EN "splendid" = FR "splendide".

3 years ago

SingeBleu

Still not accepting "géniale".

2 years ago

Gabrielle28671

Yes ! I filed a rapport and I signaled. "GENIALE" is a good answer without Context.

2 years ago

DebbieDazzles

why isn't "genius" right?

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

As an interjection, it would normally be on the order of 1) brilliant, 2) great, 3) fantastic.

2 years ago

zzyss

Is there a pronunciation difference between génial and géniale? It didn't accept the latter but it was an audio exercise...

2 years ago

Gabrielle28671

Hi ZZyss, non ! les deux se prononcent et s'entendent de la même manière. La seule différence est le genre, masculin "génial" ex : J'adore ton frère il est génial. (masculin pluriel = geniaux) ou féminin "géniale" Ex : Tu as raison c'est une idée géniale. (féminin pluriel = géniales) Ou l'interjection génial ! (extra, super,formidable...) Ex : Génial ! il a réussi le concours. (Brillant in English)

2 years ago

Parsamana

Génial:

  • brilliant, great, fantastic (according to several dictionaries)

However, if you look it up in reverse, you could get up to several dozen answers! The reason is that "génial" is also an interjection meaning "great", so lots of words (many informal) can indicate that sense, like cool, awesome, sweet, super, superb, beautiful, etc. I think that's why there are so many comments here that ask what about this and what about that...

2 years ago

GiBco

I'm assuming that genial does not mean "brilliant" in the sense of "extremely intelligent," but more in the British usage. Is that correct?

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

As already posted above, it can be used either way.

2 years ago

GrellSutcl4

What about "Genius!" ? I'm pretty sure that is literally what it means, looking at etymology...?

2 years ago

ChavaBerg

why wouldn't accept "ingenious"?

2 years ago

LanaticMonster

isn't (Géniale) the female version of (Génial)

1 year ago

filipa.aguiar

i used "genious"... how can they say it's wrong??

1 year ago

nxrryphxn

There needs to be an option like thr microphone, where im in a situation that i cant play the audio

1 year ago

DianeLough

Why can't you use both "géniale" and "génial"?

1 year ago

JorgLovoll

Couldn't we use "Genius!"

1 year ago

DavidLBump

I keep hearing an "m" in the "Type what you hear" version, sort of like a rapid"J'ai un mal..."

1 year ago

Ryan936594

Why is Genius not accepted?

1 year ago

pijemlicko

Inspired!? Seriously?

1 year ago

Babs770636

I put in Brilliant and Great on several occasions but it will not accept these correct answers and I can't get past this step of the course.

1 year ago

Kate683989

I wanted to write an answer that I was told that I couldn't listen for an hour. I've been told that for 3 days now. There was only one time when I could not listen.

1 year ago

JorgLovoll

You can try turning the off for the speech exercises during a lesson and then turn it on again. You do that in the setting menu. If it doesn't work you can try to reinstall the app

1 year ago

Kate683989

Brilliant

1 year ago

NellieBannayan

I put Brilliant!, Great! and it does not accept as correct

1 year ago

Jackie769565

I wrote brilliant!, Great! Four times and was marked wrong!

1 year ago

SpindaToni

Could I use "genius!" (as in "brilliant!") Duo says no but I'm wondering if it's equivalent in French and just a Duo oversight?

10 months ago

ThomasJohnMcHarg

sound like laureil not genial

9 months ago

fwscnuNK

I think my answer was correct?

7 months ago

DenisBouch7

"Brilliant" rejected. Accepted in another excersize "Je suis génial." Thoughts?

4 months ago

Murat941

How come "brilliant" is not accepted?

3 months ago

JamesLogie

Larousse - français-anglais

super [sypεr] (familier) adjectif invariable [personne, idée] great, terrific [maison, moto] fantastic, great

3 months ago

Ballerino1992

Uhhhh....I said "brilliant" as it is described in the definition but it was marked wrong

3 months ago

Seraphaile

Brilliant is still not being accepted despite being suggested with the mouse-over...

3 months ago

Coen987067

Why can't it be "brilliant"?

3 months ago

Cripner

I put 'brilliant' which marked wrong so i checked options and there was 'brilliant'. Come on Duo sharpen up.

2 months ago

RogerGuede6

How about "brilliant"?

2 months ago

Pam520742

Doesn't accept 'Brilliant' even though that is a common expression in England and is even acknowledged as such in drop down list with (UK) next to it! Well I AM in the UK!!

1 month ago

dougsfrench

"Brilliant". Right or wrong?

1 month ago

TheAlex67

Why not "Brilliant"? it even says 'brilliant' as one of the translations, am I not allowed to say 'brilliant' unless I am british?

1 month ago

cranova

I said 'brilliant' and this was rejected.

1 month ago

steve697614

So earlier it was brilliant. I did not agree but hey ho. I accepted that translation. But then I use it here and you marm me as wrong because it should be great. Both of which are actually in correct as great is grand. However make your mind up.

1 month ago

ALTUOR

Why not "brilliant"?

1 month ago

MrsTongueTied

vocal and prompt to write in french. I wrote géniale and it was marked incorrect with génial being what was correct. ??? I don't get it.

1 month ago

Colin329930

"Brilliant" wasn't accepted for me (Feb 6th '19)

1 month ago

Teresa791425

I thought earlier Duolingo had prompted brilliant as a translation for genial, but now it's not accepted?!

3 weeks ago

BibiRetief

Why is "brilliant!" not accepted?

3 weeks ago

BibiRetief

Why is "Brilliant!" not accepted?

3 weeks ago

Maria-Tita21

Why not brilliant?

3 weeks ago

Pam520742

Should accept brilliant. But doesn't !

3 weeks ago

bleusblue

I said "brilliant" and it's marked wrong. Isn't that another usage for it?

2 weeks ago

pat609881

I thought this ment nice?

1 year ago

SarahCarnat10

it sounded like niele, not Génial!!!! Duolingo is really bad at pronounciations!

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It sounds fine to me.

3 years ago

Phosphorus347

It seems you didn't hear everything.

2 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.