1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er zeigt, wie man Eier kocht…

"Er zeigt, wie man Eier kocht."

Translation:He is demonstrating how to cook eggs.

April 10, 2013

29 Comments


ajohndee

I don't understand the use of commas in German. They seem to appear more than in English. The commas don't seem to translate directly between German and English. Saying, "He shows, how one cooks eggs" would be a strange use of a comma in English.


christian

In German, commas are used to separate the main clause from the subordinate clause(s).

Er zeigt, = main clause

wie man Eier kocht. = subordinate clause

The subordinating conjunction is wie.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa010910a.htm


ajohndee

Thanks for the response!

Would one pause at the beginning of the subordinate clause when saying this in German? So would one say "Er zeigt [pause] wie man Eier kocht." like one would pause at a comma in English?


hutcho66

German's don't insert commas for pauses at all.


yaliyev

I heard this: "Er zeigt wie Mann Eier kocht" and typed it. I know it is not what DL intended, But is it correct in German?


christian

No. "man" and "Mann" are completely different words.

der Mann = the man

man = one/you (in impersonal constructions/generalisations)


yaliyev

Thanks Christian I learned this recently. I just asked to learn if the above construction is meaningful in german language: "Er zeigt wie Mann Eier kocht"?


Hohenems

I think (please correct me if I'm wrong) that for your sentence to be meaningful it would have to include an article before Mann. As in "Er zeigt wie den Mann Eier kocht" = "He shows how the man cooks eggs".


christian

It'd have to be "Er zeigt, wie der Mann Eier kocht". "Er zeigt, wie Mann Eier kocht" is not grammatical, but it could be interpreted as a wordplay meaning "He shows how men cook eggs". In any case, you can't omit the comma.


Hohenems

My bad! Thanks for the feedback!


Josh113410

Is this the "das Man" in Heidegger's philosophy?


ItsNotRJ

I just can't hear the difference:-(... Need more grammatical practice.


Sanjincausevic

As I know there shouldn't be difference in sounds at all. Let somebody correct me if I'm wrong.


MyDarlin1

I did the same, but it was an audio translation so wrote what I heard. Seeing it corrected makes sense. =)


makemusic

Could this sentence translate to, "He points out how one cooks eggs"? Duolingo didn't accept it, but I wasn't sure.


greenfire315

Can someone explain commas to me? I'm not quite grasping them. Thanks!


triceratropes

Is the 'man' implied here? He shows (one) how to cook eggs?


porquepuedo

More like he shows how one cooks an egg or he shows how eggs are cooked.


HelenSme

why is 'he shows one how to cook eggs' incorrect?


matt2224

"Er zeigt, wie man Eier kocht."

Could it also be "Er zeigt man Eier zu kochen."?


belugabandit

Could you say, "Er zeigt, wie kocht man Eier"?


SolomonPierce

I believe it would be intelligible, but the direct object should always directly follow the verb. Some one can correct me if I'm wrong about this.


belugabandit

I think you're right.


reconnoisance

In this sentence there are two clauses separate with a comma

Er zeigt=Main clause (the verb zeigt is in the second position)

Wie man Eier kocht=Subordinate clause (the verb kocht is in the last position).

And also you can change the word order and the verb of the Main clause is always in 2 position (all the subordinate clause is in first position)the verb of subordinate clause is in the last position

Wie man Eier kocht,zeigter


OgnjenG.

Is this the only way to say something like this? I mean, is 'man' mandatory :)? Could i say something like this "Er zeigt, wie Eier kochen."?


SolomonPierce

I'd like to know this as well... Do you need to add "zu" if you wish to use an infinitive for this construction? i.e. "wie Eier zu kochen". Or is it not used as such in German?


kappacoefficient

He shows you how to cook eggs wasn't accepted. .. why?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.