1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया कहाँ गयी?"

"जूलिया कहाँ गयी?"

Translation:Where did Julia go?

April 2, 2019

4 Comments


Emma688963

Why is it gayi instead of jayi?


Zerenei

There are a few verbs in Hindi where the past tense version sounds a bit different than the present/future tense version, जाना = गया / ग​ई, देना = दिया / दी, लेना = लिया / ली, करना = किया / की, there are a few others I'm sure, but these are some of the main ones. Exceptions to the rule, essentially.


JustusRobi3

As someone who knows about Indo-European (IE) studies, that's because Proto-Indo-European (PIE) #gw (seen here) becomes, in Indo-Aryan, [g] in some circumstances, and [dʒ] in others. (# denotes an unattested, reconstructed form; i wanted to use asterisk, but this system isn't WYSIWYG.) Meanwhile, PIE #gw become [kw], occasionally [k], in Germanic (English, German, Dutch etc.), hence this same IE root is reflected as English come. PIE #gw becomes v in Latin (pronounced [w] in Classical Latin, but hardening to [v] in descendant Romance languages), hence Spanish and French venir, Italian venire, Portuguese vir 'to come'. PIE #gw becomes b in Celtic, and (with other, less common reflexes) [b] (later [v]) in Greek.


Kanageshwa

Julia ne kahan gayi??? Why not

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.