"Tschüss, Mama."

Translation:Bye, Mom.

5 years ago

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spacepope

I was under the impression that 'tschüss' was an informal/personal greeting that meant both 'hi' and 'bye'. As an example in the movie 'Beyond Silence' one of the characters asks another to 'tschüss' the character they were going to see. I thought it was like the Polish word 'cześć' which seems to be a greeting that is used when meeting or leaving a friend. Am I wrong?

5 years ago

christian
Mod

"tschüss" only means "bye", not "hi".

5 years ago

christian
Mod

By the way, the same goes for "ciao" (sometimes spelt "tschau") even though it means both "hi" and "bye" in Italian.

5 years ago

Hohenems

I'm not a native speaker, but I've only heard it as a "goodbye" and not a "hello". These links don't seem to show it as a greeting, only a farewell. I hope that helps!

http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-englisch/Tsch%fcss.html
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tsch%C3%BCss
http://goo.gl/3aTuq
http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Tschuess

*Christian beat me to it.

5 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.