"Kaleo cooks the rice."

Translation:Kuke ʻo Kaleo i ka laiki.

April 2, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kevin768192

I thought that the subject of the sentence (Kaleo) needs to he at the end. Why is it not in this case?


jdmcowan

I'm not sure where you got that idea. The subject goes right after the verb. I suppose if the sentence is just subject and verb it can look like the subject is at the end. But if there is an object, a location, a time stamp, etc. then those would go after the subject and the subject won't be at the end of the sentence.


GaryKaHaumana

Usually it is not at the end. In common grammatical terminology the subject is called the piko (“body”) and it is usually second, right after the verb (poʻo=“head”). Maybe you’re thinking of negative sentences?


nantokanare

In another sentence, the order was "Puhi palaoa 'o Ka'iulani", and putting the object last was wrong. Here, it's just the opposite. Why?


GaryKaHaumana

The two represent similar but slightly different concepts. Remember, Hawaiian is not just a secret coded way of writing English: it's a different language that deals with situations slightly differently.

Puhi palaoa 'o Ka'iulani - She bakes bread. Maybe it's what she does, she's a baker by profession or hobby. Or she might, in fact, be doing it right now.

Puhi 'o Ka'iulani i ka palaoa - She is baking the bread. Maybe we were talking about some bread before: well, she's the one who's baking it. Or it's just a statement of fact: right now, she is baking the bread.

These aren't even two different disjoint ideas: there's a lot of overlap. Just hearing the sentences in isolation from its real-life context doesn't really tell us which it is. For this reason, Duolingo usually has a fair amount of leeway as to how it translates sentences.


jdmcowan

It's like the difference in English between, "Ka'iulani is bread-baking," and, "Ka'iulani is baking bread."


GeraldMath4

Notice there is no "i" in "puhi palaoa." "Palaoa" isn't acting as grammatical object but as part of a compound verb. Grammatical objects still come last. 何とかなれ。


GeraldMath4

Sometimes "kuke" is the wrong word, sometimes "ho'omo'a" is. How to know?


jdmcowan

I believe they should be completely interchangeable. If one gets rejected and you have triple checked to make sure you don't have any other errors, you should report it as "my answer should be accepted".


Mike421411

I also would like to know how that works


GaryKaHaumana

From what I know, they are equivalent, though I would guess kuke to be the newer word (based on its English roots). But in my limited experience with the language, I have heard it used more, including in compounds like lumi kuke. It does seem like Duo should accept either.


Raekima

I'm curious, laiki seems similar to rice. Is this word a modification of English rice? If that is the case, what is the Hawaiian native word?


jdmcowan

I believe you're right. I also believe that rice is not native to Hawaii. Both the grain and the word were brought to the islands by foreigners.


GaryKaHaumana

I am not sure there is a native word for rice.

https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=rice

This is not surprising, given that rice doesn’t really have a long history in the islands.

https://ricefest.com/all-about-rice/

https://imagesofoldhawaii.com/rice-in-hawaiʻi/

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.