"Wir nehmen das Baby."

Translation:We take the baby.

April 10, 2013

28 Comments


Jayce429

This seems pretty messed up

March 30, 2015

aaron-mendonca

Cradle-snatcher Duo

July 22, 2015

notstarboard

Taken from another nest

March 10, 2016

tomsegal

I kept scrolling down and grew more and more surprised that nobody said this.

April 15, 2015

dnovinc

Shouldn't "We are taking that baby." be correct as well?

August 31, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Das means "the" in front of a noun and "that" as a demonstrative pronoun by itself. To mean "this" in front of a noun, use "dies". It can mean that baby but only the same way that the could mean that. It is not so specific. "Wir nehmen dieses Baby." "Wir nehmen jenes Baby."

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/jenes

December 22, 2014

wataya

That's not entirely true. "Das" can be a demonstrative determiner as well, so "we take that baby" is a correct translation. You are right that in written texts it is better to use "dieses" since you can't disambiguate between the article and the demonstrative determiner in text and thus it'll usually be interpreted as an article. But in spoken German you can make the distinction (by stressing the 'das') and it is common to use it as a demonstrative determiner.

December 22, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! Is it then uncommon to use "jenes". I have really mostly seen it in the expression "this and that"?

December 22, 2014

wataya

Yes, you are right: "jenen" is used rarely nowadays. Especially in speech.

December 22, 2014

wataya

Yes.

December 22, 2014

EliotBanha

Niemand bewegt!

May 23, 2015

LearnerSojourner
  • Lingot for that right there.
June 16, 2015

yaliyev

"To take" where? To take to zoo for example or to take from his chair or something else?

April 10, 2013

wataya

It means 'the baby stays with us'.

April 10, 2013

SlyRatcher

The most sinister sentence I've seen so far!

April 28, 2013

AnthonyLar1

Somewhere so we can have a big long sleep!

April 11, 2015

German-whiz

...and leave a ransom note.

November 22, 2015

CJCatStack

Ich hoffe das Baby gehören Sie!

August 19, 2015

Shtoney

Does this remind anyone of 'The Sims'?

November 3, 2015

eviercoplan

we are taking THIS baby?

March 20, 2014

calypso15

I believe that would be "Wir nehmen diese Baby."

December 9, 2014

wataya

"Dieses" Baby. Baby is a neuter noun. But "das" can be used as a demonstrative as well.

December 9, 2014

calypso15

Ah, right. But I thought "das" meant "that" in that case? Is there a practical difference between saying "dieses Baby" and "das Baby"?

December 9, 2014

wataya

It depends on context. If they both occur together in a sentence, often "dieses" will be translated to "this" and "das" to "that". But German doesn't really make the this/that distinction (unless you resort to "jenes" which is not used much anymore). So both "dieses" and "das" work as a translations of "this".

December 9, 2014

wataya

Yes, that's also correct. Please report it.

December 9, 2014

LearnerSojourner

Can nehmen be used for both to take something from someone, as well as to take something to do something?

"We are taking the baby from you." "We are taking the baby to the park."

June 16, 2015

DenaOleinik

cruel!

May 6, 2017

LesterOlso

Is the audio accurate for the fast pronunciation of this German sentence ? To me wir sounds like wie.

November 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.