1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir nehmen das Baby."

"Wir nehmen das Baby."

Translation:We take the baby.

April 10, 2013

27 Comments


Jayce429

This seems pretty messed up


aaron-mendonca

Cradle-snatcher Duo


notstarboard

Taken from another nest


tomsegal

I kept scrolling down and grew more and more surprised that nobody said this.


dnovinc

Shouldn't "We are taking that baby." be correct as well?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Das means "the" in front of a noun and "that" as a demonstrative pronoun by itself. To mean "this" in front of a noun, use "dies". It can mean that baby but only the same way that the could mean that. It is not so specific. "Wir nehmen dieses Baby." "Wir nehmen jenes Baby."

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/jenes


wataya

That's not entirely true. "Das" can be a demonstrative determiner as well, so "we take that baby" is a correct translation. You are right that in written texts it is better to use "dieses" since you can't disambiguate between the article and the demonstrative determiner in text and thus it'll usually be interpreted as an article. But in spoken German you can make the distinction (by stressing the 'das') and it is common to use it as a demonstrative determiner.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! Is it then uncommon to use "jenes". I have really mostly seen it in the expression "this and that"?


wataya

Yes, you are right: "jenen" is used rarely nowadays. Especially in speech.


EliotBanha

Niemand bewegt!


[deactivated user]
    • Lingot for that right there.

yaliyev

    "To take" where? To take to zoo for example or to take from his chair or something else?


wataya

    It means 'the baby stays with us'.


SlyRatcher

    The most sinister sentence I've seen so far!


AnthonyLar1

    Somewhere so we can have a big long sleep!


CJCatStack

    Ich hoffe das Baby gehören Sie!


gedankenverloren

    ...and leave a ransom note.


eviercoplan

    we are taking THIS baby?


calypso15

    I believe that would be "Wir nehmen diese Baby."


wataya

    "Dieses" Baby. Baby is a neuter noun. But "das" can be used as a demonstrative as well.


calypso15

    Ah, right. But I thought "das" meant "that" in that case? Is there a practical difference between saying "dieses Baby" and "das Baby"?


wataya

    It depends on context. If they both occur together in a sentence, often "dieses" will be translated to "this" and "das" to "that". But German doesn't really make the this/that distinction (unless you resort to "jenes" which is not used much anymore). So both "dieses" and "das" work as a translations of "this".


wataya

    Yes, that's also correct. Please report it.


    [deactivated user]

      Can nehmen be used for both to take something from someone, as well as to take something to do something?

      "We are taking the baby from you." "We are taking the baby to the park."


Shtoney

      Does this remind anyone of 'The Sims'?


LesterOlso

      Is the audio accurate for the fast pronunciation of this German sentence ? To me wir sounds like wie.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.