1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un minuto tiene sesenta segu…

"Un minuto tiene sesenta segundos."

Translation:A minute has sixty seconds.

April 10, 2013

30 Comments


anju29

Math class begins.


FLchick

As a native English speaker, I would say "There are 60 seconds in a minute."


Majklo_Blic

I believe that would be, Hay sesenta segundos en un minuto.


nerevarine1138

Nevertheless, a native English speaker would almost never say, "A minute has sixty seconds," unless they were teaching an elementary school class.


FoxGirl321

Yes Duo, and there are 60 minutes in an hour, and 3600 seconds in an hour, and 24 hours in a day, and...


Jasderro

and now say it in spanish like diligent student you are


Bovinecow

How is "has" different than "contains". I mean, it's the same in English in this context.


[deactivated user]

    The entire thought process behind Duolingo is to teach people to be translators and it's therefore in everyone's best interest to keep the translation as close to the original meaning as possible.


JennieKelly

    I agree with you. I marked them both and got it wrong also. Sometimes it seems unnecessarily picky about word choice, and yet other times, not.


ScottDyke

    Tiene doesn't directly translate to 'contains'

    Tener=To have Tiene=He/She/It has


Kusluck

    I agree with chris.tiano.


BPS-PenuelO

    Think about it this way: "has/have" can also mean when someone owns something. Most of the time, "contain/contains" deals with what something is made of or what's inside.


jerrymack

    is is okay with age but not seconds?


neiht20

    Yes, "tener" typically means "to have", but in idiomatic expressions such as with age it's translated differently. Saying "I have 20 years" (tengo 20 años), sounds incorrect in English, so we change it to make sense in the translation. While saying "a minute has 60 seconds" isn't wrong, and so there's no need to change it.


tmrobertson07

    Wouldn't "There are sixty seconds in a minute" be more idiomatic than "A minute has sixty seconds"?


toml888222

    Agreed, that's what I wrote and it doesn't get accepted


vytah

    You are supposed to translate what's given, not come up with alternative sentences that may or may not mean the same.


jcoupemk2

    Don't get why "is"wouldn't be accepted?


Evander32102

    anju29, there is no math class


jimbehm

    In english 60 and sixty are the same thing, whats the problem here "be careful not to confuse 60 with sixty" de veras???


rocko2012

    The algorithm duolingo is using to tell us that is probably only a work in progress. And probably only parrots back what you type and what it expects. And at a later date real logic will be added. I've never tried to use numbers on duolingo so I do not know if duolingo accepts them or not.


iakobski

    It accepts 35 for another sentence, so it should accept 60 for this. English standard is to use digits for numbers over ten.


denamyte

    The best pronounciation I've heard in duo!


toonVerwae

    "a minute holds sixty seconds" was wrong. Would you not say that in English? (I'm no native speaker)


nerevarine1138

    You would not say that in English. A minute can't "hold" anything.


Slavka781209

    I don't agree with Hugo (Aaron Deken)


GeorgeJ20

    'A minute contains sixty seconds' - how can that be unacceptable? Perhaps it is not generally heard in the USA?


nerevarine1138

    It is not generally heard in any English-speaking country. It is also not an accurate translation, because "contener" is a much better word for "contain."

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.