"Un minuto tiene sesenta segundos."

Translation:A minute has sixty seconds.

5 years ago

31 Comments


anju29
anju29

Math class begins.

3 years ago

FoxGirl321

Too true...

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

As a native English speaker, I would say "There are 60 seconds in a minute."

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

I believe that would be, Hay sesenta segundos en un minuto.

3 years ago

nerevarine1138
nerevarine1138

Nevertheless, a native English speaker would almost never say, "A minute has sixty seconds," unless they were teaching an elementary school class.

2 years ago

Werther37

Exactly. Agree with that.

1 year ago

FoxGirl321

Yes Duo, and there are 60 minutes in an hour, and 3600 seconds in an hour, and 24 hours in a day, and...

3 years ago

Jasderro
Jasderro

and now say it in spanish like diligent student you are

9 months ago

Bovinecow
Bovinecow

How is "has" different than "contains". I mean, it's the same in English in this context.

5 years ago

chris.tiano

The entire thought process behind Duolingo is to teach people to be translators and it's therefore in everyone's best interest to keep the translation as close to the original meaning as possible.

3 years ago

JennieKelly

I agree with you. I marked them both and got it wrong also. Sometimes it seems unnecessarily picky about word choice, and yet other times, not.

4 years ago

ScottDyke
ScottDyke

Tiene doesn't directly translate to 'contains'

Tener=To have Tiene=He/She/It has

4 years ago

Kusluck
Kusluck

I agree with chris.tiano.

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

Think about it this way: "has/have" can also mean when someone owns something. Most of the time, "contain/contains" deals with what something is made of or what's inside.

3 years ago

jerrymack

is is okay with age but not seconds?

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, "tener" typically means "to have", but in idiomatic expressions such as with age it's translated differently. Saying "I have 20 years" (tengo 20 aƱos), sounds incorrect in English, so we change it to make sense in the translation. While saying "a minute has 60 seconds" isn't wrong, and so there's no need to change it.

4 years ago

tmrobertson07
tmrobertson07

Wouldn't "There are sixty seconds in a minute" be more idiomatic than "A minute has sixty seconds"?

4 years ago

toml888222

Agreed, that's what I wrote and it doesn't get accepted

4 years ago

vytah
vytah

You are supposed to translate what's given, not come up with alternative sentences that may or may not mean the same.

3 years ago

willbyzx

Yes it would.

4 years ago

jcoupemk2

Don't get why "is"wouldn't be accepted?

4 years ago

Evander32102

anju29, there is no math class

2 years ago

jimbehm
jimbehm

In english 60 and sixty are the same thing, whats the problem here "be careful not to confuse 60 with sixty" de veras???

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

The algorithm duolingo is using to tell us that is probably only a work in progress. And probably only parrots back what you type and what it expects. And at a later date real logic will be added. I've never tried to use numbers on duolingo so I do not know if duolingo accepts them or not.

5 years ago

iakobski

It accepts 35 for another sentence, so it should accept 60 for this. English standard is to use digits for numbers over ten.

5 years ago

thepkl

It seems to accept number sometimes and not others. I used the dollar sign in one question and it marked me wrong. Now who on earth is going to write out dollars? Better to not write numbers.

5 years ago

jeroen0980
jeroen0980

this is a course to teach a language so grammar is kind of important i think. So that is probably the reason why you need to write the whole word.

2 years ago

denamyte
denamyte

The best pronounciation I've heard in duo!

4 years ago

toonVerwae

"a minute holds sixty seconds" was wrong. Would you not say that in English? (I'm no native speaker)

1 year ago

nerevarine1138
nerevarine1138

You would not say that in English. A minute can't "hold" anything.

1 year ago

Slavka781209

I don't agree with Hugo (Aaron Deken)

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.