1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux lui laisser ce trava…

"Je veux lui laisser ce travail difficile."

Translation:I want to leave this hard work for him.

April 10, 2013

18 Comments


blorbloz

"I want to let him this hard work." Is just not a valid english sentence.


Sitesurf

Did you report it?


blorbloz

Yes. Although there wasn't an option for wrong/unnatural english translations.


Sitesurf

If it ever happens that you don't find a matching tick-box on the drop-down menu, just explain what your problem is in the last box that is open to spontaneous comments.


thatboysofly

i typed "i want to leave him this had work" and it was accepted.


Eschenstrasse

Maybe the system recognizes a Boston accent?


Sitesurf

that's right, because indirect object pronoun "lui" stands for "à+il" or "à+elle"


deldar182

How would you say "I want him to leave this hard work"


Sitesurf

Je veux qu'il laisse ce travail difficile.


ianrobertshaw61

Useful i got this 180' wrong


cassiolalola

"I want to leave him this hard work" should be correct.


lisagae

Same as above. Not correct English.


alexandra.968

I agree, this is clearly incorrect English


joemcelrath

Since lui is an indirect pronoun, I do not understand why "leave to him" or "leave to her" is not correct.


Sitesurf

Both him and her are accepted across all variants.

We could even have added "it".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.