"Je veux lui laisser ce travail difficile."

Translation:I want to leave this hard work for him.

April 10, 2013

18 Comments


blorbloz

"I want to let him this hard work." Is just not a valid english sentence.

April 10, 2013

Sitesurf

Did you report it?

April 10, 2013

blorbloz

Yes. Although there wasn't an option for wrong/unnatural english translations.

April 10, 2013

Sitesurf

If it ever happens that you don't find a matching tick-box on the drop-down menu, just explain what your problem is in the last box that is open to spontaneous comments.

April 11, 2013

thatboysofly

i typed "i want to leave him this had work" and it was accepted.

May 30, 2013

Eschenstrasse

Maybe the system recognizes a Boston accent?

June 10, 2013

Sitesurf

that's right, because indirect object pronoun "lui" stands for "à+il" or "à+elle"

May 31, 2013

deldar182

How would you say "I want him to leave this hard work"

April 19, 2013

Sitesurf

Je veux qu'il laisse ce travail difficile.

April 19, 2013

ianrobertshaw61

Useful i got this 180' wrong

March 22, 2014

cassiolalola

"I want to leave him this hard work" should be correct.

November 3, 2013

lisagae

Same as above. Not correct English.

March 4, 2014

alexandra.968

I agree, this is clearly incorrect English

March 9, 2014

joemcelrath

Since lui is an indirect pronoun, I do not understand why "leave to him" or "leave to her" is not correct.

July 26, 2014

Sitesurf

Both him and her are accepted across all variants.

We could even have added "it".

July 26, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.