1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We are Tanzanian."

"We are Tanzanian."

Translation:Sisi ni Watanzania.

April 3, 2019

10 Comments


Twitch-Cuddles

Can someone explain the rule behind using mtanzania and watanzania? I'm sure it's obvious but I'm missing it.


Nelli315140

Mtanzania is singular and Watanzania is plural


Robbadob

IPA: /'sisi ni wɑtɑnzɑ'niɑ/

[2019/04/02]


Jaqob.Harris

"sisi ni" vs. "wao ni"?


CormAlan

Sisi = we

Wao = they


KanyaColem

I spelled Watanzania wrong.


Kev9

So Ninyi vs sisi??


abcdefghdumbo

Ninyi is the second-person plural; when you refer to multiple people directly (like the "you" in that sentence!)

Sisi is the first-person plural; in regards to multiple people, including yourself, being in a group and being affected in the sentence (this sentence above would say that both you and the group around you, usually defined before the sentence, originate from Tanzania).

If this sentence was "Ninyi ni Watanzania," it would be stating the nationality of those around you while leaving your own nationality ambiguous; you could be Tanzanian without saying it, or something else i.e. British, American, Tunis, etc.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.