1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We are Kenyan."

"We are Kenyan."

Translation:Sisi ni Wakenya.

April 3, 2019

11 Comments


JohnathanSoul

Hey. When to add the Wa or M. MKenya or Wakenya?


b.I.t.t.r.

Wa when you are talking about the inhabitants of the place. If you are talking about a place You add M


CynW

Not really. "Wa" is used for plural, and "M" for singular. For example: "Mkenya" (one Kenyan), "Wakenya" (two or more Kenyans)


Carolinacaro741

You use wakenya for more people mkenya for 1 person


Robbadob

IPA: /'sisi ni wɑ'kɛɲɑ/

[2019/04/02]


Tracy371926

I am confused of the nouns in swahili


HailieYpya1

What is the difference between Wakenya and Mkenya


Tracy371926

Wakenya-Kenyans(plural) Mkenya-Kenyan(singular)


Errortonin

we = Wakenya & me = Mkenya

more or less. i am not sure of the exact technical grammar.


John429713

What was the strange grunting sound when I clicked on 'ni'? Audio failure,

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.