"I had written a book."

Translation:Yo había escrito un libro.

April 10, 2013

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

pmk422

Is Yo always used in this tense since the conjugation is the same in 3rd person.

April 10, 2013

Iago

More often than in the present indicative, yes. You don't have to use it if it's obvious who you're talking about, but if you leave it out too much you may find yourself having to specify.

April 10, 2013

Aumbria

Why does it always have to be habia or crap like that? It is sooooo anoying!

July 12, 2017

PeterB44

Yup Aumbria, I was sick of habia as well, so said "tuve escrito un libro" but Duo pinged it as incorrect. You have to love ❤️ him.

September 10, 2017

RyagonIV

Well, it's always había because this lesson is about past perfect, which is formed with an imperfect form of haber.

If you're tired of it, you can try the "preterito anterior" as well, which is formed with a preterite form of haber instead. Although it's a dying tense, it should be accepted: "Yo hube escrito un libro." :)

December 10, 2017

droma

only if there might be confusion as to who "had written" the book.

September 11, 2013

Silliebillie25

why is 'escribido' not good? So far i learned: verb - ending + ido/ado..... and 'escribir' doesn't seem to be an irregular verb?

January 22, 2016

asafas3

When do you use escrito and when escribo? If there's such thing as escribo ^^

November 14, 2015

nouvellelune21

"Escrito" = written. "I have written something": "He escrito algo". It can also be used as a substantive, referring a document. "Tengo un escrito": "I have a manuscript".

"Escribo" = I write. "Escribo un libro": "I write a book".

Hope this helps (even if it's a year late).

June 13, 2017

Talca

What would you call this tense in English? Past imperfect? Gracias

April 19, 2015

ovejerito

Calling this tense anything imperfect in English would serve to confuse matters. It is most commonly called the past perfect, or the past perfect simple (to distinguish it from its progressive/continuous form). English does not really have the imperfect, which by the way is always a past tense. That is why we have so much fun translating (and Duo rejecting our translations of) the Spanish imperfect, as we have to select either the preterit (past simple) or the past progressive/continuous, or sometimes used to or even would (He would always spend the summers on the beach).

May 6, 2015

HarpoChico

As this, without a pronoun, can mean 'I had ' or 'she had', it´s very ambiguous...

May 29, 2015

Drextremer

Isn't this the English pluperfect? "I had written". I accept that you do need "Yo" to avoid ambiguity.

September 3, 2015

Z.Z.

When do use me habia vs yo había?

November 1, 2015

writchie4

"Yo habia" means "I had", in the context of perfect tenses like this sentence.

If you see "me habia", the "me" is an object. It depends on the context of the sentence, but generally speaking, there's two options. It could be part of reflexive verb, with "yo" omitted, like with the verb lavarse ("to wash oneself"):

  • (Yo) me habia lavado. I had washed myself.

Or, it could be that the "habia" refers the third person, and the sentence is talking about something that somebody else had done to/for you.

  • Ella me habia dado un beso. She had given me a kiss.
November 15, 2015

Z.Z.

Great. thank you.

November 25, 2015

karlenetomlinson

why does 'he escrito' no work?

April 15, 2016

efaryna

he escrito = have written

había escrito = had written

June 4, 2016

RichardL80497

A lot of times I press a word that I know is not the right answer just to hear how it is pronounced so I can practice pronouncing as many words as possible...I repeat all the words at least 3 times just for practice sake - in the end I choose the right word as the answer if I know so I get the right answer. It seems a lot of words are not made audible - is that a hint to tell u it the wrong answer? If that is the case, the administrators should make all words audible so there are no "giveaways" on what is the right answer or not...It is also good to hear and repeat as many words as possible even if it is more work...eventually u will have to learn how these words are pronounced so why not practice them now?

November 12, 2016

BGj7vY

I am confused about the use of escrito. Could escribio be used or did I make that up?

February 22, 2017

nouvellelune21

Native speaker here. "Escribido" is incorrect, since "escribir" is conjugated as an irregular verb in this case.

June 13, 2017

Kay551651

The screen is getting stuck or frozen but this is what I had written.

September 10, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.