1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I order cat food."

"I order cat food."

Translation:Saya pesan makanan kucing.

April 3, 2019

8 Comments


Cloudsdale4ever

Cat food? In a restaurant? :J Well, bon apetit :q


LaLTQ8

Why makanan before kucing? Why not kucing makanan?


AVAX3M

As always, the main noun comes first. The noun modifiers, adjectives, etc. come after it. In "cat food", "food" is the main noun, and "cat" is just modifying "food" making it mean that the food is for cats. If there is human food, there's cat food, there's also dog food.

"Kucing makanan" would be "food cat" and would mean that a cat, among others, is food. If there is food cat, there could also be food human, food dog, etc..


fyrexia

Why is it wrong to say saya memasan? whats the difference?


rizqianelo

Maybe you mean "memesan" thats comes from the root 'me-pesan'..yes, it has the same meaning in this sentence, and should be correct.. anyway, if we try to order some foods in the restaurant, usually we just say to the waiter/waitress 'saya pesan dua ayam goreng dan satu jus apel' instead of using 'memesan'..


fyrexia

Thanks! But is there a strict difference between verbs with me- and without the me-? Formal vs informal or something else?


rizqianelo

In this case, we need to go into more detail about prefix me-. However, you need to know first that bahasa indonesia has basic/base words that could be classified into one or more classes: noun, verbs, adjectives, etc... Here are the example of basic words that can be classified into verbs : Saya datang ==> I come Saya pergi ==> I go Saya ingat ==> i remember Saya lupa ==> i forgot

And most basic words need to add prefix me- to make it classified as verbs such as :

Me-lempar : throw Me(m)baca : read Me-pukul (p->m)/memukul : punch

Make verbs from tools: Me(m)-palu/memalu : hammer +ing Me(nge)-bor: drill+ing

So, in some cases it is not only about formal/informal but it's mandatory to add prefix me- in some contexts.


frenzy.duo

sounds like what an auntie would say if disatisfied with her food at a restaurant, lol

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.