1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Am zweiten Tag laufen die Pf…

"Am zweiten Tag laufen die Pferde."

Translation:The horses run on the second day.

April 10, 2013

11 Comments


ljupcosst66

On the second day run the horses - wrong???????


Coonoco

That word order sound odd to... In English, the subject goes always in front of the verb in affirmative sentenses, doesn't it?

I do keep learning English next to German with Duo, I must say - as I'm not an English native!


Vanderlei37415

Why "zweiten"? Isn't tag masculine? Shouldn't it be "zweitem" since it's dative?


MikeLearntFrench

Am is the contraction of an+dem (dative). After singular, dative 'der' words, the adjective takes -n ending for all genders (so zweiten here).


wataya

yes. In this context, 'laufen' means 'to run'.


AtalinaDove

How would you say that the horses are walking?


buttercup192719

Treten ? But i am not sure


SaurabhPra207090

Why is an taking dative here? Movement verbs demand accusative, isnt it. Time sometimes takes accu. And sonetimes dative, how can one handle the cases with respect to time?


ZuMako8_Momo

If you use the accusative here (if I understand correctly), it would mean that the horses started running on the first and day and kept running into the second day.

The sentence does not mean that; the sentence means that the horses started and ended their run on the second day, so they did not "move" into another day.


Boris_Arons

Why not ''die Pferde rennen an dem zweiten Tag''?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.