1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Am zweiten Tag laufen die Pf…

"Am zweiten Tag laufen die Pferde."

Translation:The horses run on the second day.

April 10, 2013

8 Comments


ljupcosst66

On the second day run the horses - wrong???????


Coonoco

That word order sound odd to... In English, the subject goes always in front of the verb in affirmative sentenses, doesn't it?

I do keep learning English next to German with Duo, I must say - as I'm not an English native!


wataya

yes. In this context, 'laufen' means 'to run'.


AtalinaDove

How would you say that the horses are walking?


buttercup192719

Treten ? But i am not sure


RobertHJMa

In English, sentences are read from left to right. So this reads 'The second day run the horses' !


Doc341842

On the second day run the horses, is a literal translation word for word, why is it wrong??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.