Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The black dog drinks water."

Translation:El perro negro bebe agua.

4 years ago

18 Comments


YuriKovalc

Why is "La perra negra bebe agua" wrong?

4 years ago

Bvaleri2100

Because Doulingo has not put the feminine in the answers. Remember that this is a computer grading you, not a human being.

3 years ago

isometrusvf

I am fluent in French, which makes this rather easy for me. If the gender of an animal or person is not specified, always assume masculine. However, if it's a common noun, in other words, an object, then it always has a specific gender. As a rule of thumb, "el noun-o" and "la noun-a". Keep in mind, if "la perra", the gender is given; female. If "el perro", the gender can be masculine or unspecified. Similar to El niños = The boys or The children (masculine/unspec.)

3 years ago

Hedvighann

I had no idea that "el perro" and "el niños" that the gender can be unspecified :D muchas gracias! :)

2 years ago

isometrusvf

If this is confusing for you, don't learn German or Swedish. German grammar has three genders, and Swedish has four! ;)

2 years ago

solenoid.android

in general dog = el perro, unless specifically identified as female

3 years ago

Adam_Arroyo

Because it states "dog" not "bitc*".

3 years ago

nat22324

Perra is the same as bitch. It can be used to describe a female dog, nut most of time it is used in a derrogetory way. (idk how to spell derrogetory)

3 years ago

d3pthcharge12

I would like to know this too.

4 years ago

MennaM.

I want to know that too

3 years ago

Cabin27

I tried the feminine version as well which another Spanish program presented as also correct. Duolingo does not seem to recognize "la perra negra". Which program is right?

4 years ago

icallmyselfLee

This is nothing to do with the duolingo app, but on my android the Google microphone app in español colombiano cannot register "bebe" to save its life. At best it gives me «bb».

3 years ago

FrederickH153791

I love this app. It makes so much sense now. And seeing how much other people have accomplished on here, motivayes me to study harder

3 years ago

MaxwellRisner

Just out of the blue.... since orange in english is a fruit and a color, is it the same in spanish?

3 years ago

chriseke92

Precious answer stated beben not bebe got marked wrong for both

3 years ago

Joycelyndaniel

When I place the noun before the adjective, I am given wrong. Please explain this to me.

2 years ago

Darsovia

Porque eres una puta

2 years ago

Darsovia

Es verdad, perra signiyica bitch

2 years ago