1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Grazie e buona notte!"

"Grazie e buona notte!"

Translation:Thanks and good night!

May 27, 2014

14 Comments


arimk

So is there a difference in meaning/usage between "buona notte" and "buonanotte", or are they interchangeable?


mimiducky

That was my question too.


diingoES

It looks like it can be somewhat interchangeable, but there are some subtleties in the grammar: https://sayitaliano.tumblr.com/post/140291231486/writing-greetings


EdwardSzku

There is a problem with the sound on this one. Not even Italians can get it right.


ProBugCatcher

It's impossible for me to say as well. Someone should check the settings.


daireobrien

I reported a problem, then i got past it by saying "grazie e bluh, bluh, bluh" (which worked for the buona but not the notte, and was enough to get me through!)


Racile

i know that saying grazie e notte buona is wrong, but i can't understand when using the adverb before the noun or using it after the noun, who can help me? thanks.


Ruckelhaxan

I have been under the impression that buona notte and buonanotte are both correct ways, just like buon giorno and buongiorno. Wrong och right ..?


Svia769386

There is a problem with the sound on this one. Not even Italians can get it right.


Jimmy580579

Thanks and good night. Story of my life...


talbotelli

'Grazie e notte buona' worked for me. Some mistake I think.


DanteCorbo

Isn't it supposed to be goodnight not good night ?


sumemon

David Frost

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.