"Una sola mirada es suficiente."

Translation:Just one look is sufficient.

April 10, 2013

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

SanJoaquin

I would argue that "One look is enough" and "Just one look is enough" mean the same thing.

April 10, 2013

Iago

You translated the overall sentence, but you can't just drop words (sola) when it pleases you :þ they must also be translated.

April 10, 2013

SanJoaquin

Understood, but this gets into a slippery slope. "Sola" literally means "only" and so really a literal word for word translation that you are arguing for is "Only one look is enough." They provide the translation as "Just one look is enough." My point is that there isn't really much (if any) loss in meaning between the three so why would two of them be correct, but the 3rd one wouldn't?

Ultimately, my frustration is that I'm trying to test past certain levels that I already "have" in Spanish, but I get dinged for small things like this. I know the sentence and I'm translating it correctly (IMHO)... I just want to not waste more time retaking the tests to get to the level where I want to be.

April 10, 2013

clawedinvader

It doesn't have to be a literal translation, and DL do occasionally move the goalposts, but like Iago said, you can't just drop words completely. There is a difference when "just" or "only" is added to the sentence as this places emphasis on "one".

May 20, 2013

ElsieDafis

point taken

September 20, 2019

briankel48

why isn't "just one glance is sufficient?"

January 29, 2014

geneven

Or just one glance is enough.

February 22, 2014

Talca

A single look is sufficent. One look alone is enough. Both accepted.

April 2, 2014

blibby0

Not for me it wasn't. October 2015.

October 31, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

It could be "glance" also I think?

April 22, 2014

AwezomePozzum

Yeah it should be. You should report it

January 20, 2016

Dakota_Marz

Is this talking about look as in "outfit" or look as in "glance" or both.

February 14, 2016

Gabe_LeMec

Computadora: It's miRada, not miDada. But you didn't fool me, did you? ;)

June 1, 2014

DaveHarris809825

I still can't hear anything but "vivada" !! Oh well, I've invented a new Spanish word. "Just one life is enough" anyone? :-)

June 24, 2018

Gabe_LeMec

Reporting "one sole look is sufficient" as correct.

June 1, 2014

Vincent_Weir

Back to the flirting section are we?

September 21, 2015

Fluent2B

This sentence tripped me up at first, but if the sentence is changed to "Sola una mirada es suficiente" It makes sense to me immediately.

September 6, 2013

adairpete

Looks to me like "sola" is an adverb in this sentence but is being treated as if it is an adjective (sola = fem of solo) leaving the translation confusing? If one used the adverb sólo, the translation ""only" or "just" would be clear = Una sólo miranda es suficiente.

December 4, 2015

Artifiko

When you find the secret door at the motel.

August 16, 2016

travis792542

Nah, I'm going to need more than just one look

September 26, 2016

Scott-JAX

This is idiomatc in English, and a famous (although old) song lyric: "Just one look is all it took." One wonders if Duolingo would accept this translation.

June 16, 2018

_Fulvius

the hint says that sola can be translated to straight so I said a straight look is enough and I got it wrong :(

February 2, 2014

Sanmiguel82

Why did that owl steal my heart for saying "Just a gaze is sufficient" I thought Mirar= to look and Mirade = to gaze, oops, wrong again, DOH! :-(

February 12, 2014

JuevesHuevos

"gaze" is a translation for 'mirada' - they might have counted you wrong because you used "a" instead of "one"

April 15, 2014

comradezack

"one lone vision is sufficient" this was my first guess, I suppose it's just a bit too different from the main translation to be detected automatically

May 14, 2014

lglgbg

It is correct English to say a single glance is enough

July 4, 2014

Brycecrab

Yes but the sentence has "sola" in it, indicating there should be "only" somewhere in the English translation

May 29, 2018

evaestrellita71

A "lone" look....is still a single one....isn't it?

August 25, 2014

MissThorson

Haha! Sooo true! XD

July 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I used "gaze" which was a definition in an earlier example, but got dinged for using it here.

    July 31, 2015

Abuelita06

    ONE ONLY LOOK IS ENOUGH : ¿POR QUÉ NO ES CORRECTO?

    January 9, 2016

adairpete

    According to Spanish dict, "una sólo miranda es suficiente"" is the more correct. However, the English translation would be "only" or "just" (at the very beginning of the sentence). In English ""only"" or "just" need to be defined (i.e, una = one) because they both can refer to 1,2,3,4 +++++ looks (not just one look). "Just" or "only" come at the beginning of a sentence in English because they qualify the statement that follows. In English, this is a very common expression: "ONLY (or JUST) one look is suficiente," ONLY (or JUST) three hours of homework is suficient."

    Also, in this context, "glance" is not accepted because it implies a casual (not necessarily directed look). Rather in this sentence "look" is being used to accomplish something specific..and has been determined to be "suficiente"by the speaker to do that. In English, "glance" would not be used in this context.

    January 10, 2016

Grokford

    for you to steal my heart

    October 25, 2016

venatio

    "One look only is enough." sounds more formal to me than DL:s suggesion; is this correct English?

    November 7, 2016

DavidLBump

    I can't help myself, I have to sing! [sings] Just one look, and I fell so hard in love with you!

    October 20, 2017

Brycecrab

    Could somebody explain to me why "sola" is after "una" rather than before? Thanks.

    May 29, 2018

Juan6kelly

    not sure where "just' came from

    October 17, 2018

TomasJimen804207

    ONE LOOK!?

    March 22, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.