1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una sola mirada es suficient…

"Una sola mirada es suficiente."

Translation:Just one look is enough.

April 10, 2013

41 Comments


briankel48

why isn't "just one glance is sufficient?"


geneven

Or just one glance is enough.


SanJoaquin

I would argue that "One look is enough" and "Just one look is enough" mean the same thing.


Iago

You translated the overall sentence, but you can't just drop words (sola) when it pleases you :þ they must also be translated.


SanJoaquin

Understood, but this gets into a slippery slope. "Sola" literally means "only" and so really a literal word for word translation that you are arguing for is "Only one look is enough." They provide the translation as "Just one look is enough." My point is that there isn't really much (if any) loss in meaning between the three so why would two of them be correct, but the 3rd one wouldn't?

Ultimately, my frustration is that I'm trying to test past certain levels that I already "have" in Spanish, but I get dinged for small things like this. I know the sentence and I'm translating it correctly (IMHO)... I just want to not waste more time retaking the tests to get to the level where I want to be.


clawedinvader

It doesn't have to be a literal translation, and DL do occasionally move the goalposts, but like Iago said, you can't just drop words completely. There is a difference when "just" or "only" is added to the sentence as this places emphasis on "one".


Talca

A single look is sufficent. One look alone is enough. Both accepted.


blibby0

Not for me it wasn't. October 2015.


Vincent_Weir

Back to the flirting section are we?


PERCE_NEIGE

It could be "glance" also I think?


AwezomePozzum

Yeah it should be. You should report it


Dakota_Marz

Is this talking about look as in "outfit" or look as in "glance" or both.


Gabe_LeMec

Reporting "one sole look is sufficient" as correct.


Artifiko

When you find the secret door at the motel.


Gabe_LeMec

Computadora: It's miRada, not miDada. But you didn't fool me, did you? ;)


DaveHarris809825

I still can't hear anything but "vivada" !! Oh well, I've invented a new Spanish word. "Just one life is enough" anyone? :-)


Brycecrab

Could somebody explain to me why "sola" is after "una" rather than before? Thanks.


Hoopsluvr

My question, as well. Does 'una' have to come first, or is either construction correct?


Moonbeam451761

I have the same question.
Would it be okay (and would it have the same meaning) to say:
"Sola una mirada es suficiente."


Scott-JAX

This is idiomatc in English, and a famous (although old) song lyric: "Just one look is all it took." One wonders if Duolingo would accept this translation.


Fluent2B

This sentence tripped me up at first, but if the sentence is changed to "Sola una mirada es suficiente" It makes sense to me immediately.


adairpete

Looks to me like "sola" is an adverb in this sentence but is being treated as if it is an adjective (sola = fem of solo) leaving the translation confusing? If one used the adverb sólo, the translation ""only" or "just" would be clear = Una sólo miranda es suficiente.


travis792542

Nah, I'm going to need more than just one look


_Fulvius

the hint says that sola can be translated to straight so I said a straight look is enough and I got it wrong :(


Sanmiguel82

Why did that owl steal my heart for saying "Just a gaze is sufficient" I thought Mirar= to look and Mirade = to gaze, oops, wrong again, DOH! :-(


JuevesHuevos

"gaze" is a translation for 'mirada' - they might have counted you wrong because you used "a" instead of "one"


comradezack

"one lone vision is sufficient" this was my first guess, I suppose it's just a bit too different from the main translation to be detected automatically


lglgbg

It is correct English to say a single glance is enough


Brycecrab

Yes but the sentence has "sola" in it, indicating there should be "only" somewhere in the English translation


evaestrellita71

A "lone" look....is still a single one....isn't it?


BellieShell_

Haha! Sooo true! XD


[deactivated user]

    I used "gaze" which was a definition in an earlier example, but got dinged for using it here.


Abuelita06

    ONE ONLY LOOK IS ENOUGH : ¿POR QUÉ NO ES CORRECTO?


adairpete

    According to Spanish dict, "una sólo miranda es suficiente"" is the more correct. However, the English translation would be "only" or "just" (at the very beginning of the sentence). In English ""only"" or "just" need to be defined (i.e, una = one) because they both can refer to 1,2,3,4 +++++ looks (not just one look). "Just" or "only" come at the beginning of a sentence in English because they qualify the statement that follows. In English, this is a very common expression: "ONLY (or JUST) one look is suficiente," ONLY (or JUST) three hours of homework is suficient."

    Also, in this context, "glance" is not accepted because it implies a casual (not necessarily directed look). Rather in this sentence "look" is being used to accomplish something specific..and has been determined to be "suficiente"by the speaker to do that. In English, "glance" would not be used in this context.


Grokford

    for you to steal my heart


venatio

    "One look only is enough." sounds more formal to me than DL:s suggesion; is this correct English?


DavidLBump

    I can't help myself, I have to sing! [sings] Just one look, and I fell so hard in love with you!


Juan6kelly

    not sure where "just' came from


Ann895966

    I put " one look only is sufficient" , Why is that wrong

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.