Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una sola mirada es suficiente."

Translation:Just one look is sufficient.

1
5 years ago

44 Comments


briankel48

why isn't "just one glance is sufficient?"

7
Reply4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Or just one glance is enough.

1
Reply4 years ago

SanJoaquin

I would argue that "One look is enough" and "Just one look is enough" mean the same thing.

6
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You translated the overall sentence, but you can't just drop words (sola) when it pleases you :þ they must also be translated.

9
Reply15 years ago

SanJoaquin

Understood, but this gets into a slippery slope. "Sola" literally means "only" and so really a literal word for word translation that you are arguing for is "Only one look is enough." They provide the translation as "Just one look is enough." My point is that there isn't really much (if any) loss in meaning between the three so why would two of them be correct, but the 3rd one wouldn't?

Ultimately, my frustration is that I'm trying to test past certain levels that I already "have" in Spanish, but I get dinged for small things like this. I know the sentence and I'm translating it correctly (IMHO)... I just want to not waste more time retaking the tests to get to the level where I want to be.

3
Reply5 years ago

clawedinvader

It doesn't have to be a literal translation, and DL do occasionally move the goalposts, but like Iago said, you can't just drop words completely. There is a difference when "just" or "only" is added to the sentence as this places emphasis on "one".

11
Reply5 years ago

GaelBraxton

Tell is like is is LAGO. Here's a lingot as if it matter as you wrote this 2 years ago. You must have finished the course by now. HAS ANYONE EVER GOTTEN TO THE VERY LAST LESSON. I am aiming in that direction. Just back here visiting some old lessons as I always do. PS: terrible picture.

0
Reply12 years ago

Talca
Talca

A single look is sufficent. One look alone is enough. Both accepted.

4
Reply14 years ago

blibby0

Not for me it wasn't. October 2015.

0
Reply2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It could be "glance" also I think?

4
Reply4 years ago

AwezomePozzum

Yeah it should be. You should report it

0
Reply2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Is this talking about look as in "outfit" or look as in "glance" or both.

0
Reply2 years ago

Gabe_LeMec
Gabe_LeMec

Computadora: It's miRada, not miDada. But you didn't fool me, did you? ;)

3
Reply4 years ago

DaveHarris809825

I still can't hear anything but "vivada" !! Oh well, I've invented a new Spanish word. "Just one life is enough" anyone? :-)

1
Reply1 month ago

Gabe_LeMec
Gabe_LeMec

Reporting "one sole look is sufficient" as correct.

2
Reply4 years ago

Vincent_Weir

Back to the flirting section are we?

2
Reply2 years ago

Fluent2B

This sentence tripped me up at first, but if the sentence is changed to "Sola una mirada es suficiente" It makes sense to me immediately.

1
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

Sola una mirada means a lonely look, not one look :-)

-1
Reply4 years ago

GaelBraxton

Please quote your site for the meaning of una or sola as lonely. thank you.

0
Reply2 years ago

adairpete

Looks to me like "sola" is an adverb in this sentence but is being treated as if it is an adjective (sola = fem of solo) leaving the translation confusing? If one used the adverb sólo, the translation ""only" or "just" would be clear = Una sólo miranda es suficiente.

1
Reply2 years ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

When you find the secret door at the motel.

1
Reply1 year ago

travis792542

Nah, I'm going to need more than just one look

1
Reply1 year ago

Scott-JAX

This is idiomatc in English, and a famous (although old) song lyric: "Just one look is all it took." One wonders if Duolingo would accept this translation.

1
Reply1 month ago

_Fulvius

the hint says that sola can be translated to straight so I said a straight look is enough and I got it wrong :(

0
Reply4 years ago

davgleonard

Why did that owl steal my heart for saying "Just a gaze is sufficient" I thought Mirar= to look and Mirade = to gaze, oops, wrong again, DOH! :-(

0
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"gaze" is a translation for 'mirada' - they might have counted you wrong because you used "a" instead of "one"

0
Reply4 years ago

comradezack

"one lone vision is sufficient" this was my first guess, I suppose it's just a bit too different from the main translation to be detected automatically

0
Reply4 years ago

lglgbg

It is correct English to say a single glance is enough

0
Reply4 years ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Yes but the sentence has "sola" in it, indicating there should be "only" somewhere in the English translation

0
Reply2 months ago

evaestrellita71

A "lone" look....is still a single one....isn't it?

0
Reply3 years ago

MissThorson

Haha! Sooo true! XD

0
Reply3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I used "gaze" which was a definition in an earlier example, but got dinged for using it here.

    0
    Reply3 years ago

Abuelita06
    Abuelita06

    ONE ONLY LOOK IS ENOUGH : ¿POR QUÉ NO ES CORRECTO?

    0
    Reply2 years ago

adairpete

    According to Spanish dict, "una sólo miranda es suficiente"" is the more correct. However, the English translation would be "only" or "just" (at the very beginning of the sentence). In English ""only"" or "just" need to be defined (i.e, una = one) because they both can refer to 1,2,3,4 +++++ looks (not just one look). "Just" or "only" come at the beginning of a sentence in English because they qualify the statement that follows. In English, this is a very common expression: "ONLY (or JUST) one look is suficiente," ONLY (or JUST) three hours of homework is suficient."

    Also, in this context, "glance" is not accepted because it implies a casual (not necessarily directed look). Rather in this sentence "look" is being used to accomplish something specific..and has been determined to be "suficiente"by the speaker to do that. In English, "glance" would not be used in this context.

    0
    Reply2 years ago