1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Amanhã eu vou andar pela pra…

"Amanhã eu vou andar pela praia."

Translation:Tomorrow I am going to walk on the beach.

April 10, 2013

14 Comments


AlexTheTutor

Why is "Tomorrow I am going to walk BY the beach" incorrect..?


Paulenrique

Beta version....walk along also correct.


beccas1890

Is "Amanha vou andar pela praia" correct? Is the 'eu' necessary in a sentence such as this one?


Paulenrique

No, you can omit that!


SytzeSimon

Could 'Tomorrow I will walk to the beach' be correct? Or does it have to be 'para' in that case? Thanks!


Paulenrique

Actually it wouke be better to use "caminhar até a praia" with this verb.


SytzeSimon

Ah, thanks! You use 'até' to describe going to a certain place? Like 'Eu vou dirijo até a casa'


Paulenrique

Yes! Eu vou dirigir até em casa.


Gardenhoser

Does "andar" also mean "to go"?


Paulenrique

No. Andar = to walk / ir = to go


althom40

PE. I think it is also used "to come". I am forever hearing Portuguese shouting at their dogs "anda cá" (come here) Am I right?


Paulenrique

Well, I think it depends on the region then. I have never heard "anda cá".


althom40

PE Well I refer to the portuguese mainland. regards

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.