"Amanhã eu vou andar pela praia."

Translation:Tomorrow I am going to walk on the beach.

April 10, 2013

14 Comments


AlexTheTutor

Why is "Tomorrow I am going to walk BY the beach" incorrect..?

April 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Beta version....walk along also correct.

April 10, 2013

beccas1890

Is "Amanha vou andar pela praia" correct? Is the 'eu' necessary in a sentence such as this one?

June 11, 2013

Paulenrique

No, you can omit that!

June 11, 2013

beccas1890

obrigada!

June 11, 2013

SytzeSimon

Could 'Tomorrow I will walk to the beach' be correct? Or does it have to be 'para' in that case? Thanks!

June 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Actually it wouke be better to use "caminhar até a praia" with this verb.

June 6, 2014

SytzeSimon

Ah, thanks! You use 'até' to describe going to a certain place? Like 'Eu vou dirijo até a casa'

June 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes! Eu vou dirigir até em casa.

June 6, 2014

Gardenhoser

Does "andar" also mean "to go"?

June 1, 2014

Paulenrique

No. Andar = to walk / ir = to go

June 1, 2014

althom40

PE. I think it is also used "to come". I am forever hearing Portuguese shouting at their dogs "anda cá" (come here) Am I right?

June 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Well, I think it depends on the region then. I have never heard "anda cá".

June 6, 2014

althom40

PE Well I refer to the portuguese mainland. regards

June 6, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.