Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cette pomme est très grosse."

Translation:That apple is very big.

4 years ago

16 Comments


jessica.win

why does it not allow the translation as: this apple is very fat, when fat is one of the translations given for grosse?

4 years ago

DXLi
DXLi
Mod

While this is technically a possible translation, it doesn't really make sense in the context. Also, gros usually only means "fat" when it refers to animate objects. On Duo, it's always best to try to use the most germane translation of a given word.

4 years ago

BobWells5

But ''a fat apple" can be animate and correct English. There are many instances where Duo rejects the most germane translation. Voilà!

2 months ago

MattAtterb
MattAtterb

Sounds like 'bombe' in the transcription exercise.

4 years ago

Lafayste

How one can know if "cette" refers to "this" or "that"?

4 years ago

hwojciechowski

Cette means both "this" or "that" and your listener can usually tell by the context which you mean, but if you want to stress one or the other, you can use the suffixes -ci (here) and -là (there):

  • Cette fille-ci parle trop. - This girl talks too much.
  • Cette fille-là est perdue. - That girl is lost.

Source: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm

3 years ago

rabbitaur

Could this mean a Brit is very fat? ;)

3 years ago

FrancisBuahin

Can't an apple be heavy?

2 years ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod
  • heavy = lourd(e)
1 year ago

Sergio586176

Too big is the same no?

2 years ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod

"Too" and "very" are not synonymous.

  • too = trop
  • very = très
1 year ago

wonderfulweirdo

Lol im just reviewing old stuff and i found this.. it just looks so funny in frenglish

1 year ago

Richard301551

very big, to me is slang over used english words

1 year ago

016637I

that apple is very large

1 year ago

JuliaWroda

Why is cette used here?

7 months ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod

"Une pomme" is a feminine and singular word.

7 months ago