1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Torg, you did not understand…

"Torg, you did not understand Mara."

Translation:torgh, mara Dayajbe'.

April 3, 2019

4 Comments


GymHeather

Is there any sort of pattern to distinguish one word from another or like break the words down into chunks to better understand how to find the right word to use? Is it like a puzzle and you put letters together to get the right word?


jdmcowan

Klingon uses a lot of suffixes for things that we might use separate words for in English, so it is very much like building the words from parts. Many word roots have just one syllable and often each syllable has a meaning represented by a full English word. Verbs also have prefixes which tell you who is doing the action of the verb and who the action is being done to. The Da- prefix means that "you" (the person that the sentence is being said to) are doing the action (yaj understanding) to someone else (Mara). Then the -be' suffix makes it negative: "you don't understand Mara."

An explanation is given in the Tips & Notes, but I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to be difficult to understand or slip through the memory. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a large Start button, a small key button, and a large Tips button (or a small light bulb button - the small light bulb button is pictured here).

If you click on the Tips button (or the light bulb if you have that instead) it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill.

If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips & Notes.


Larry179319

I am having a hard time understanding when it's appropriate to use "Da-" instead of "bI-" as a second-person pronoun. With the exception of this phrase, "Da-" usually appears to apply to the third-person singular. Has anyone got any insight on how that works?


jdmcowan

bI- is used when there is no object. Da- is used when there is a third person object (regardless of whether it is singular or plural). The conjugation prefixes in Klingon include information about both the subject AND the object. Also, please read my above comment to learn how to access the Tips & Notes which explain the grammar for you.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.