1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "What did you say? I do not u…

"What did you say? I do not understand."

Translation:nuqjatlh? jIyajbe'.

April 3, 2019

7 Comments


karuB2

Shortening sentences, great!

April 3, 2019

DavidTrimb3

nuqjatlh is a special word that stands alone as its own sentence, an exclamation. It is not simply a short form of the sentence nuq jatlh What did he/she say? You could not, for instance, say nuqjatlh HoD What did the captain say?

April 4, 2019

Elizabeth65437

I agree!

May 31, 2019

La_Mariette

One of the (automatically generated?) multiple choice options starts with the one word sentence "Je." What does "je" mean?

July 22, 2019

DavidTrimb3

When following a verb, je is an adverbial that means also: HoD vIleghpu' je I also saw the captain.

When following a string of nouns, je is a conjunction meaning and: HoD la' Sogh je the captain, the commander, and the lieutenant.

July 22, 2019

LuisParis7

Well, let's see... Klingon is a fictice idiom (excuse me from my English, I am a Spanish learning), coming from Star Trek so... we all are frikies of Star Trek and all things relationated to this? (It isn't and offense, it is a conclusion)

September 3, 2019

jdmcowan

That is not necessarily true. Many Klingon speakers are more intrigued by the language, itself, than by the TV shows. But you are correct that at least the majority of us are fans of the shows. (By the way, "idiom" is a false cognate and means "modismo".)

Eso no es necesariamente cierto. Muchos hablantes de klingon están más intrigados por el idioma en sí mismo que por los programas de televisión. Pero tienes razón en que al menos la mayoría de nosotros somos fanáticos de los programas. (Tenga en cuenta que "idiom" es un falso cognado y significa "modismo").

September 3, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.