"The boy is happy."

Translation:Taoba kirine issa.

April 4, 2019

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joelisfun

So from my deductions about HV so far, from the mistake i just made with word order.

'Taoba kirine issa' means the boy is happy.

'Kirine taoba issa', assuming issa means to be that would mean 'he is a happy boy' or literally 'happy boy is'. Would that be a correct sentence?


DustinArbi

Try not to equate it too much with English when it comes to structuring the sentence. The word order directly translated will make things just a little confusing.

In Spanish, the adjective comes before a noun. For example, "zapatos rojo" means "red shoes", but "rojo", the adjective, comes after the "zapatos", or the noun.

I'm not fluent in Spanish, and I've JUST startee High Valyrian, but again, don't rely too much on a direct translation to English, as sentence structures won't equate. English is a very unique language.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.