"Buat kue yang enak!"

Translation:Make a tasty cake!

April 4, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jerwinner

Shouldn't "Make delicious cakes" be also acceptable?


RobertStew949868

I am exhausted with the bad English on this site. Edp. Bad in the Indonesian section


PaulNugent12

I share your pain! Some of the translations to English are appalling.


TB_Player

So, apparently "make a delicious cake" is wrong. Enak means tasty, but not delicious. Need to let my buddies in Jakarta know that they've been speaking incorrectly all of these years.


Kirill726342

Make tasty cake should be completely acceptable here


arbor092

I thought that when yang precedes the adjective, it specifies a particular one and is therefore translated with 'the', not 'a'. Is this incorrect?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.