"Todos os sapatos dela foram caros."

Tradução:All of her shoes were expensive.

April 4, 2019

15 Comentários
Esta conversa está trancada.


lucas287611

Por que nao was, por que were ?


cezarcanario

Lucas, "was" é singular, "were" plural. All of her shoes - todos os sapatos (plural) dela.


Alcini2

Por que was é singular e were é plural


Marcos204006

Por que utilizar o of? Não poderia ser assim: All her shoes were expensive.


antlane

poderia; sem of é mais comum:

All is more common than all of.

She's eaten all (of) the cake.

All (of) my friends like riding.

(M. Swan)

GRAMMAR: Patterns with all

• You use all the or all of the - when talking about every one of a particular group of people or things:

All the students have gone home.

All of the students have gone home.

• You use all directly before a plural noun to mean every person or thing of a particular type:

All men are created equal.

All children like chocolate.

longman


mariah967620

Qual a regra para usar o "of" sempre me confundo.


JosHenriqu802771

porque were a não went


WarsawWill

O "went" é o passado de "go" ("ir"). Em português se usa "foram" tanto para "ir" ("went,") quanto para "ser" ("were"). Mas usar "ir" aqui não faria sentido, deve ser "ser". Compare com o presente:

"All her shoes are expensive"
- Todos os sapatos dela são caros

Então no passado, "were".


EduardoFra404614

Hello Warsaw! Você pode me ajudar com all e all of?


antlane

mswan responde no lugar de warsaw:

All or all of can modify nouns and pronouns.

Before a noun with a determiner (for example the, my, this), all and all of are both possible.

All is more common than all of.

She's eaten all (or all of) the cake.

All (of) my friends like riding.

Before a noun with no determiner, we do not normally use of.

All children can be difficult.

acrescentando: você pode dizer some people, all cars, no money ou some of the people, all of the cars, none of my money: o of aparece, mas junto com the, my etc.

Some people are very unfriendly.

I've got no money.

All cars have wheels.

ou

Some of the people at the party were very friendly.

None of this money is mine.

Antes de it, us, you, them, use ALL OF

ALL OF US ARE PALMEIRENSES.

ou

we are all palmeirenses


maria95956

Euvsempre soube q Was para terceira pessoa


Alvanir764762

Não encontrei aqui uma explicação adequada de usar were em vez de was


antlane

Were é plural. My shoe was clean. My shoes were clean.

All of her shoes é plural.


JooIgorLop1

Meus caro o sujeito é sapatos( plural) logo é were. Her= dela é pronome possessivo não sujeito. Vamo saber o básico de português né?

Aprenda inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.