"Now you can go."

Translation:अब आप जा सकते हैं।

April 4, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shukal_punit

अब is actually pronounced as 'uh-b' instead of 'Aab' pronounced in this.


blaqvernaq

Why won't it accept "अब तू जा सकती है।" Should तू not be used with सकना?


LandourWalla

अब is pronounced incorrectly everywhere it is used!


Mark701895

Why is this plural? Guessing its that confusing oblique tense, but i thought that only applied following a postposition?


LandourWalla

Hi Mark. I don't remember the English in this question, but plural is always used when you are being respectful, or using the honorific. When addressing only your father or grandfather, you would use the plural. Hope this helps.


iforgotaboutyou

Ab pronunciation is wrong here


shulla21

You are fired!!!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.