1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Now you can go."

"Now you can go."

Translation:अब आप जा सकते हैं।

April 4, 2019

8 Comments


shukal_punit

अब is actually pronounced as 'uh-b' instead of 'Aab' pronounced in this.


Paul945074

अब is pronounced incorrectly everywhere it is used!


Mark701895

Why is this plural? Guessing its that confusing oblique tense, but i thought that only applied following a postposition?


Paul945074

Hi Mark. I don't remember the English in this question, but plural is always used when you are being respectful, or using the honorific. When addressing only your father or grandfather, you would use the plural. Hope this helps.


blaqvernaq

Why won't it accept "अब तू जा सकती है।" Should तू not be used with सकना?


Brandishanti

Please fix this wrong pronunciation of "ab" to the proper correct Hindi pronunciation.


Rocky904080

Ab pronunciation is wrong here

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.