1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er mag Äpfel, aber er hat ei…

"Er mag Äpfel, aber er hat eine Orange gegessen."

Translation:He likes apples, but he ate an orange.

May 27, 2014

2 Comments


guimaisf

Why does he say °gegessen° instead of just °gessen°? is there a rule?


helenastylinson

It is the "Präteritum" in German. If you use this past, you need to use "ge-" at the beginning of most of the verbs.

Examples: Ich bin gelaufen Du hast gegessen Er hat gelesen Etc.

It might be a little confusting because it seems like you use the "ge-" twice in "gegessen", but the e (gegEssen) is already there so you need to add another one in front of it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.