"Riñi hontī rȳbis."

Translation:The girls hear the bird.

April 4, 2019

3 Comments


Adrian729689

Shouldn't this be "The girls hear the birdS" (Long 'i' in 'honti')

April 4, 2019

Xenon-

hontī is the accusative case of both the singular and plural number in the e-noun declension; one of its irregularities

April 4, 2019

WhitefangSP

I'm sorry to say this but the fact that there is no difference between singular and plural for some accusatives and not for others is very confusing and also very sad.. Xenon- said that this is for e-noun declension, well if at least has any patterns it can be taken as a challenge.. /-)

April 13, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.