"Your mother is a good woman."

Translation:Jeva muña sȳz ābra issa.

April 4, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ReaDickersonRose

What is the difference between aoha and jeva?


Xenon-

your (one opposing person) vs. your (more than one opposing people)


aloninduolingo

To my understanding, it means that when, for example, I'm speaking to a group of siblings, I will say "Jeva muna" (basically meaning "all of your mother", you is plural). When speaking to a single person, I will say "Aoha muna" ("your mother", you is singular)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.