"Nós temos algum suco de maçã?"

Tradução:Do we have any apple juice?

April 4, 2019

13 Comentários
Esta conversa está trancada.


LusMedeiro

Por que apple juice não está no plural se está após o any?


WarsawWill

Usamos "any" (e "some") com substantivos no plural, e também com substantivos incontáveis. Palavras para líquidos, como "juice, coffee, water" etc, são geralmente incontáveis, no qual caso não se usam no plural.

Mais aqui:
https://dicasdewill.blogspot.com/2018/11/o-uso-de-some-e-any.html


Ricardo890727

Thanks a lot, I had the same question.


gracekelly501

Gostaria de saber o por que do DO WE ?


josecastelluccio

if I would had written "do we have any apples juice" it would be right?


FlawyerLawyer

No it wouldn't be right because "apple" here is an adjective, so it isn't used in plural, the correct sentence would be "Apple juice", "Orange juice", "Strawberry juice", "Blackberry juice", and so on.. However there may be some exceptions like "Sports court". Hope this has helped, and don't worry much about it, you'll learn those things over time. Keep studying and never give up!!!


josecastelluccio

Thank you for your explanation. I understood.


FlawyerLawyer

I am glad and anytime ;)


AdrianoBra7

Pq esse do aí? Odeio ele


FlawyerLawyer

We have juice. (Affirmativa)

Do we have juice? (Pergunta)

We have juice? (Indicando surpresa, mudando a entonação.


jorgefulber

Eu coloquei "have we got any apple juice" e foi aceito normalmente. Minha pergunta é: um nativo entenderia essa resposta combo mesmo sentido de "do we have any apple juice"?


jorgefulber

*com o mesmo sentido

Aprenda inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.