Duolingo è lo strumento più diffuso al mondo per l'apprendimento delle lingue. E ancora meglio, è gratis al 100%!

"Lei è una cameriera."

Traduzione:She is a waitress.

4 anni fa

13 commenti


_Clover_

"maid" non me lo accetta :(

4 anni fa

Aly1606

Maid viene utilizzato per indicare una cameriera personale, che lavora nella casa. Waitress è usato per una ragazza che lavora ad esempio in un bar. In questo caso si richiede di inserire waitress perché di uso più comune

4 anni fa

MABBY
MABBY

Interesting translation!

If you can understand what I'm writing, here is the difference:

  • A "waitress" is a female food or beverage server. She does not cook the food, she only brings it to you.

  • A "waiter" is a male food or beverage server.

  • A "maid" is someone who cleans your room or your house. They do not bring you food.

  • A "servant" is someone who does anything for you, personally. You pay them and they are able to go to their own home after work, unless you've asked them to live with you. They might bring you food, if you asked them to. Some rich people still have servants.

  • A "slave" is someone who does whatever you want them to do, but they either have no other place to be, or you do not pay them very well. Slaves are illegal, because they belong to you (you "own" them"). No one has a slave any more; that was a past age.

3 anni fa

tiskio

Il ''porno''è fuorviante in questo caso.

3 anni fa

Andrea.APi
Andrea.APi

Anche io ho scritto "maid" perché pensavo alle camerire sexy.

3 anni fa

cignoviola

ahuahauahaua sapevo che qualcuno l'avrebbe detto! hot maid

2 anni fa

MABBY
MABBY

The English word is being pronounced with three syllables, as in "wait-er-ess", but it is actually pronounced with only two syllables: "wait-tress".

3 anni fa

anna140975

Thanks

2 anni fa

ShadeWindfeuer

ho perso un cuore perchè non accetta maid :(

3 anni fa

Andrea.APi
Andrea.APi

Poverino

3 anni fa

GoranJovan2

Io ho usato la forma contratta

3 anni fa

Arcangelo18

Io ho scritto waitress ma me lo corregge con "server"...bho

3 anni fa

GiuliaPoma1

cosa è la storia dei cuoricini persi????

1 mese fa