1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sa robe est claire."

"Sa robe est claire."

Translation:Her dress is light-colored.

April 10, 2013

54 Comments


ianrobertshaw61

See through dresses how racy


Albrechtion

I think in this case, "claire" means light-colored. However, that was the first thing I thought too!


Deb649310

Flashback to Twiggy-wear of the '60s


frenchbreadrules

What is the difference between 'légere' and 'claire'?


Sitesurf

"légère" is a summer dress, made of fine cotton, while a winter dress would be of thicker and warmer wool.

"claire" is the contrary of "foncé" and has to do with the color: pink is "claire" and navy blue is "foncé"


dejashephe

i think légerè has to do with lightness of weight/material while claire has to do with lightness of color/shade...


Sitesurf

yes, légère = leightweight and claire = light-colored


Felonious_Monk

Could "claire" be translated as "pastel"?


Arjofocolovi

No. "pastel" = "pastel".


hope197

So how would one say "light blue (or any other color, really)"?


Sitesurf

la robe est bleu clair, vert clair: note that in this case, the color adjective remains in masculine singular.


barbie21144

What would you call "sheer" (which is not always the same as "light")


someonelse

Could ça robe be correct?


Sitesurf

no, "ça" is a pronoun which is never placed in front of a noun, it means "that thing"


someonelse

thx, but how would you write "that robe" then?


lelawatie

bright was not an option in the translation


northernguy

My first Duo introduction to clair was clear, light and bright in that order.

Generally I try to stay from Duo's lower ranked definitions unless context seems to require it.

Duo's use of light for clair in the very short phrases they are using encourages students to think that clair as light is meant as light weight.

Sitesurf has indicated in another post that clair as light actually means light colored.

Four different dictionaries give uses such as light blue eyes, plain color, clear thinking, clear speech, a clear presentation. clear sound (which could be construed as bright). etc.

I'm reporting Duo's handling of clair as being deficient in several respects.


simpy3

Go elsewhere if you're unsure about a word, Duo's recommendations are often erratic in the reliability department. I recommend WordReference Dictionary, which gives context and has a section for the Collin's Dictionary entries.

For clair: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/clair


elisabethshah

The WordReference forums are worth a look too!


Sitesurf

Were you proposed "light-colored"? Because, personally, I would not use bright for "claire" (but brillante, éclatante, lumineuse...)


GiovannaRi12

Is "fair" a bad translation in this case? Duo did not acepted. My english is not so good, i want to know if i've ignored any nuance of the word "fair".


DanielOCal

"fair" in English only means "light-coloured" in reference to hair and skin. To talk about the colour of something other than hair and skin, you could say "light", "bright" or "pale", but not "fair".


Feeniqs

So, does "claire" mean "clear" as in "Is the concept clear to you?" in a Math class; or "clear" in "The dress is clear" as in it is made of net, or it's see-through (translucent)?


Sitesurf

We would use "transparente" for that meaning.

"claire" (light colored) for clothes is the contrary of "foncée" (dark colored).


SHEmerman

My first thought was: "Her dress is see-through." How would you say that in French? I remember this was a thing in the sixties.


Sitesurf

"ajourée" or "transparente" (depending on the fabric)


tanoshiikoto

Doesn't it sound like 'ce', this dress?


Sitesurf

It can't, since "this dress" = "cette robe"


tagg37

Her dress is light in colour surely is also connect


test_tube

Why can the robe not be "fresh", as in newly washed or clean smelling?


Sitesurf

"clair/e" applied to a garment means "light colored" only.


Kinda_AWF

Is there any reason why "clair/e" can't translate as "pale"? I seem to get nailed on this question for this.


Sitesurf

Your face/skin/complexion can be "pale", not your dress.


Kinda_AWF

You mean that this is not conceptually translatable in French? I know that "lightly-coloured" and "pale" are synonymous in English, anyways.


faith8181

That's not true - you can have pale blue or a pale colour. 'Light-coloured' is sybobymous with pale, and significantly less cumbersome.


northernguy

and synonymous as well.


Jan3M0rris

I apparently cannot master the french accent...any tips?


Trikin

In English, "claire" is a female name. I wonder if it came from this French word.


Arjofocolovi

It's also a French name, and whether or not it comes from the adjective would be hard to say, but all of those come from the same root: "clarus" in Latin.

Since the English name has the same spelling I suppose it was borrowed by English from French.


SeanMeaneyPL

The compound adjective "light-coloured" is rightly hyphenated in attributive position ("A light-coloured dress") but there is disagreement about compound adjectives in predicative position ("The dress is light-coloured" or "The dress is light coloured").

It's not easy to reconcile the differing opinions on this point. My own preference is to omit the hyphens in predicative compounds where the meaning remains clear without them, though I am sure many examples can be found to show problems with that approach. One that pops into my mind is "multi-coloured" where multi cannot really stand alone, but there will be many others.

My point, really, is that "Her dress is light coloured" should not be marked WRONG. A minority view, perhaps, but mine own.


Ethanator10000

Would the word "ça" make a different but correct sentence as well?


Sitesurf

"ça" is a pronoun, shortened from "cela" = that thing.

Pronouns replace nouns, they don't modify them as adjectives do.

That dress = cette robe

His/her/its dress = sa robe


noparinsme

What is differrent between claire and clair


Sitesurf

"Clair" is the masculine version of the adjective and "claire" the feminine version.

  • une robe claire
  • un chapeau clair

Risu.

How can i say her dress is clear ?


Sitesurf

Sa robe est transparente.


stevenAndr426278

Wouldn't we say pale in English, not light coloured;


John285403

So "clair" with "manteau" means lightweight, but with "robe", "claire" means "light-coloured"? Someone, please explain!


Sitesurf

Not quite. "Clair(e)(s)" to describe the color of any clothing is "light-colored".

"Lightweight" is "léger(s)/légère(s)" for anything that is not heavy.


barbie21144

As usual, Sitesurf, thank you for the "clair" explanation.


John285403

Thanks so much for the explanation! :)


aishiyin

"Light-coloured" should be accepted, but it wasn't. Not all of us use the American spelling!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.