"Sa robe est claire."

Translation:Her dress is light-colored.

5 years ago

52 Comments


ianrobertshaw61

See through dresses how racy

5 years ago

Albrechtion

I think in this case, "claire" means light-colored. However, that was the first thing I thought too!

4 years ago

Deb649310

Flashback to Twiggy-wear of the '60s

1 day ago

frenchbreadrules

What is the difference between 'légere' and 'claire'?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"légère" is a summer dress, made of fine cotton, while a winter dress would be of thicker and warmer wool.

"claire" is the contrary of "foncé" and has to do with the color: pink is "claire" and navy blue is "foncé"

5 years ago

dejashephe

i think légerè has to do with lightness of weight/material while claire has to do with lightness of color/shade...

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, légère = leightweight and claire = light-colored

5 years ago

Felonious_Monk

Could "claire" be translated as "pastel"?

3 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No. "pastel" = "pastel".

2 years ago

hope197

So how would one say "light blue (or any other color, really)"?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

la robe est bleu clair, vert clair: note that in this case, the color adjective remains in masculine singular.

3 years ago

barbie21144

What would you call "sheer" (which is not always the same as "light")

2 months ago

someonelse

Could ça robe be correct?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

no, "ça" is a pronoun which is never placed in front of a noun, it means "that thing"

5 years ago

someonelse

thx, but how would you write "that robe" then?

5 years ago

ericdavis

cette robe

5 years ago

lelawatie

bright was not an option in the translation

5 years ago

northernguy

My first Duo introduction to clair was clear, light and bright in that order.

Generally I try to stay from Duo's lower ranked definitions unless context seems to require it.

Duo's use of light for clair in the very short phrases they are using encourages students to think that clair as light is meant as light weight.

Sitesurf has indicated in another post that clair as light actually means light colored.

Four different dictionaries give uses such as light blue eyes, plain color, clear thinking, clear speech, a clear presentation. clear sound (which could be construed as bright). etc.

I'm reporting Duo's handling of clair as being deficient in several respects.

5 years ago

simpy3

Go elsewhere if you're unsure about a word, Duo's recommendations are often erratic in the reliability department. I recommend WordReference Dictionary, which gives context and has a section for the Collin's Dictionary entries.

For clair: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/clair

4 years ago

elisabethshah

The WordReference forums are worth a look too!

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Were you proposed "light-colored"? Because, personally, I would not use bright for "claire" (but brillante, éclatante, lumineuse...)

5 years ago

GiovannaRi12

Is "fair" a bad translation in this case? Duo did not acepted. My english is not so good, i want to know if i've ignored any nuance of the word "fair".

5 years ago

DanielOCal

"fair" in English only means "light-coloured" in reference to hair and skin. To talk about the colour of something other than hair and skin, you could say "light", "bright" or "pale", but not "fair".

4 years ago

P.Salamander

So, does "claire" mean "clear" as in "Is the concept clear to you?" in a Math class; or "clear" in "The dress is clear" as in it is made of net, or it's see-through (translucent)?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

We would use "transparente" for that meaning.

"claire" (light colored) for clothes is the contrary of "foncée" (dark colored).

4 years ago

SHEmerman

My first thought was: "Her dress is see-through." How would you say that in French? I remember this was a thing in the sixties.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"ajourée" or "transparente" (depending on the fabric)

3 years ago

tanoshiikoto

Doesn't it sound like 'ce', this dress?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It can't, since "this dress" = "cette robe"

5 years ago

test_tube

Why can the robe not be "fresh", as in newly washed or clean smelling?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"clair/e" applied to a garment means "light colored" only.

5 years ago

Kinda_AWF

Is there any reason why "clair/e" can't translate as "pale"? I seem to get nailed on this question for this.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Your face/skin/complexion can be "pale", not your dress.

4 years ago

Kinda_AWF

You mean that this is not conceptually translatable in French? I know that "lightly-coloured" and "pale" are synonymous in English, anyways.

4 years ago

faith8181

That's not true - you can have pale blue or a pale colour. 'Light-coloured' is sybobymous with pale, and significantly less cumbersome.

2 years ago

northernguy

and synonymous as well.

2 years ago

Jan3M0rris

I apparently cannot master the french accent...any tips?

2 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Trikin

In English, "claire" is a female name. I wonder if it came from this French word.

1 year ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It's also a French name, and whether or not it comes from the adjective would be hard to say, but all of those come from the same root: "clarus" in Latin.

Since the English name has the same spelling I suppose it was borrowed by English from French.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL

The compound adjective "light-coloured" is rightly hyphenated in attributive position ("A light-coloured dress") but there is disagreement about compound adjectives in predicative position ("The dress is light-coloured" or "The dress is light coloured").

It's not easy to reconcile the differing opinions on this point. My own preference is to omit the hyphens in predicative compounds where the meaning remains clear without them, though I am sure many examples can be found to show problems with that approach. One that pops into my mind is "multi-coloured" where multi cannot really stand alone, but there will be many others.

My point, really, is that "Her dress is light coloured" should not be marked WRONG. A minority view, perhaps, but mine own.

1 year ago

Ethanator10000

Would the word "ça" make a different but correct sentence as well?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"ça" is a pronoun, shortened from "cela" = that thing.

Pronouns replace nouns, they don't modify them as adjectives do.

That dress = cette robe

His/her/its dress = sa robe

1 year ago

noparinsme

What is differrent between claire and clair

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Clair" is the masculine version of the adjective and "claire" the feminine version.

  • une robe claire
  • un chapeau clair
1 year ago

Risu.

How can i say her dress is clear ?

4 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Sa robe est transparente.

4 months ago

Ruby360784

I thought this was "her dress is CLEAR" for a second...0_0

4 months ago

stevenAndr426278

Wouldn't we say pale in English, not light coloured;

3 months ago

tagg37

Her dress is light in colour surely is also connect

2 months ago

canadianchic1450

Ummm... I don't think I would wear that dress if I were her. Anyway, I can't stand wearing dresses I'm more of a tee-shirt and jeans girl :)

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Knowing that "une robe claire" means "a light-colored dress", would you not wear "un tee-shirt clair" or "un jean clair"?

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.