"Les hommes meurent."

Translation:Men die.

4/10/2013, 6:15:26 PM

50 Comments


scrappydap

Was Duolingo created during the revolution or something?

5/14/2013, 11:11:07 PM

jeanaux

I'm pretty sure this phrase still holds. Or have I been completely mislead?

8/1/2013, 6:11:55 PM

sjorspeterse

ITS A TRAP

11/3/2013, 9:11:41 PM

LombardElfwood

Valar morghulis

10/3/2013, 11:51:22 PM

silverdeyn

Valar dohaeris

4/2/2014, 2:03:20 PM

Eleganz

You guys do not disappoint. I am so proud.

4/9/2014, 2:14:23 AM

sashappp

Your comment should be on top.

6/30/2014, 12:16:43 PM

Kausthub.S

I was thinking the exact same thing..! Alas! You beat me to it. "All men must die..."

8/18/2014, 12:56:28 PM

P.Salamander

What does that mean?

11/20/2014, 12:18:33 PM

bakhtiyar

But women don't.

8/17/2013, 5:17:15 PM

jeanaux

I wouldn't go testing that theory

11/26/2013, 11:11:14 PM

E.T.s_Son

lmao

12/7/2013, 10:57:19 PM

Jackjon

Please, what is "Imao"

12/7/2013, 11:10:32 PM

E.T.s_Son

Laughing My Ass Off

12/7/2013, 11:15:00 PM

Jackjon

Thanks. Hang on to it. :)

12/7/2013, 11:21:22 PM

LauratheJedi

French revolution, anyone?

9/6/2013, 1:58:10 AM

AdrianJosh

Do you hear the people sing? Singing the song of angry men? It is the music of the people Who will not be slaves again!

4/5/2014, 7:15:12 AM

12Creative

Do you see the people die? Spilling the blood that is so red? It is the misery of the people who are all very dead! That is the way it should go with this sentence! =)

4/24/2014, 7:20:24 PM

Jackjon

According to my micro-biologist/geneticist friend the Y chromosome is indeed in a slow process of vanishing. Compared to the X, it is extremely fragile and vulnerable to mutation and disease. Could this be why when men get a slight cold they are "Dying"(for at least a month) but when women get viral influenza with serious complications they cook, clean, do the school run, the washing and comfort Hubby when his football team loses a match? Daily.

11/14/2013, 5:11:33 PM

pythonenfrancais

Hahahahahah!!!! Reminds me about when my high school bio teacher told us that, compared to the X chromosome, the Y one is relatively short and stumpy. :)

As far as men and women getting colds... I refuse to allow those kinds of sexist situations in my life. Hubby has the sniffles? Man up and make your own damn lunch. I'm off to work. :) (We're more like equals really, but we do tease each other about how stupid even today's gender roles are.)

11/26/2013, 10:23:30 PM

E.T.s_Son

yeah I saw an episode on the science channel's "through the wormhole" talking about that. In as evolution will have it women will become asexual and be able to impregnate themselves. The question is will only females be born from there on out

12/7/2013, 10:58:51 PM

Kaorika

We'll be turning into lizards? :D http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Mexico_whiptail

12/15/2014, 9:39:50 PM

K.Alix

C'est si triste o.o

4/10/2013, 6:15:26 PM

laurac13

what?

2/3/2014, 4:39:04 PM

AdrianJosh

It is so sad. guessing. être heureux mon ami

4/5/2014, 7:10:04 AM

Pastafarianist

Why not «people die»? Or is «homme» reserved strictly for «man»?

5/19/2013, 6:08:21 PM

-penguin-

"Homme" is just for men. "Gens" means people. Les gens meurent = The people die.

7/31/2013, 2:17:12 AM

Yuujen

Unless you're talking about human rights, which are Les Droits de l'Homme

11/30/2013, 4:03:51 PM

cleguia

So far today: "Il cache l'enfant", "La rose meurt", "Je meurt seul", "comment meurt-il l'oiseau?"... now this. I think we should all sit Duo down for a chat and see what's wrong.

12/18/2013, 4:35:36 AM

susanstory

Don't forget "La tortue morte".

7/26/2014, 10:09:55 PM

lolo5lolo

Lucky me for being a woman then

7/9/2014, 9:35:33 PM

territrades
Plus

Why isn't the correct answer "The men die."?

I would translate "Men die" with "Des hommes meurent", or is this more like a phrase than a word-by-world translation?

10/27/2013, 4:15:03 PM

Melarish
Plus

I wrote "the men" and it was correct :)

11/11/2013, 10:15:13 PM

emmaliv

"Des hommes meruent" means "some men die", not "men die." "Le" here is used in a general sense, meaning "all men." If you are speaking about the subject of the sentence in general, you should use the definite article, e.g. "le chocolat est bon." The definite article is also used when talking about liking, hating, preferring, etc. the object of the sentence in general, e.g. "J'aime le chocolat." The indefinite article (des, de la, du) is used for action verbs relating to the object in a general sense, like eating, drinking, using, etc., e.g. "je mange du chocolat." Note: "The men die" is also a correct translation of this sentence, since without context it is impossible to tell whether "les hommes" is referring to specific men or men in general.

12/24/2013, 6:40:07 AM

AB2570

Valar morghulis

7/28/2014, 5:48:33 PM

thecatpetter

Everyone gets born, lives, and dies. Don't waste your life.

1/21/2014, 2:10:17 PM

Morphenius

I got this as listen --> write French. To me, this sounds exactly like "Les hommes morts", which while I know is a sentence fragment ("The dead men") is exactly the kind of sentence fragment that Duolingo will sometimes use. (I think I saw "Une vache morte" earlier.) Is there a way to tell the difference in sound between "les hommes morts" and "les hommes meurent"?

1/28/2014, 8:39:04 PM

Fevre

Valar morghulis

2/25/2014, 5:12:36 PM

Alexandresz369

ALL men must die.

3/3/2014, 1:54:03 PM

iyyume

Game of Thrones =D

11/1/2014, 11:56:05 PM

Riahsguy

That's what people DO!

4/27/2014, 6:37:55 PM

bcbrita

why is duolingo so... negative about people dying.

5/6/2014, 12:57:53 AM

bzmayes

Tous les hommes!

6/1/2014, 5:50:23 PM

LeChatGrincheux

This was written by George R. R. Martin!!!

6/3/2014, 4:22:24 AM

Conqurer

How is the statement " The dead men" expressed in french?

6/22/2014, 8:01:15 PM

RamananR.V

Hope there is no "Tu meures" in store.

8/8/2014, 2:41:00 AM

Astrophysical

These are getting progressively more morbid.

8/27/2014, 10:08:52 PM

ReidHT

Duo seems depressed.

8/30/2014, 2:45:49 PM

IanDnverSn

Game of thrones is " le jouet du ???

9/18/2014, 2:45:33 PM

P.Salamander

Duo must be depressed.

11/20/2014, 12:18:48 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.