1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les hommes meurent."

"Les hommes meurent."

Translation:Men die.

April 10, 2013

50 Comments


scrappydap

Was Duolingo created during the revolution or something?


jeanaux

I'm pretty sure this phrase still holds. Or have I been completely mislead?


Eleganz

You guys do not disappoint. I am so proud.


sashappp

Your comment should be on top.


Kausthub.S

I was thinking the exact same thing..! Alas! You beat me to it. "All men must die..."


Feeniqs

What does that mean?


bakhtiyar

But women don't.


jeanaux

I wouldn't go testing that theory


Jackjon

Please, what is "Imao"


Jackjon

Thanks. Hang on to it. :)


LauratheJedi

French revolution, anyone?


AdrianJosh

Do you hear the people sing? Singing the song of angry men? It is the music of the people Who will not be slaves again!


12Creative

Do you see the people die? Spilling the blood that is so red? It is the misery of the people who are all very dead! That is the way it should go with this sentence! =)


Jackjon

According to my micro-biologist/geneticist friend the Y chromosome is indeed in a slow process of vanishing. Compared to the X, it is extremely fragile and vulnerable to mutation and disease. Could this be why when men get a slight cold they are "Dying"(for at least a month) but when women get viral influenza with serious complications they cook, clean, do the school run, the washing and comfort Hubby when his football team loses a match? Daily.


pythonenfrancais

Hahahahahah!!!! Reminds me about when my high school bio teacher told us that, compared to the X chromosome, the Y one is relatively short and stumpy. :)

As far as men and women getting colds... I refuse to allow those kinds of sexist situations in my life. Hubby has the sniffles? Man up and make your own damn lunch. I'm off to work. :) (We're more like equals really, but we do tease each other about how stupid even today's gender roles are.)


E.T.s_Son

yeah I saw an episode on the science channel's "through the wormhole" talking about that. In as evolution will have it women will become asexual and be able to impregnate themselves. The question is will only females be born from there on out


K.Alix

C'est si triste o.o


AdrianJosh

It is so sad. guessing. être heureux mon ami


Pastafarianist

Why not «people die»? Or is «homme» reserved strictly for «man»?


-penguin-

"Homme" is just for men. "Gens" means people. Les gens meurent = The people die.


Yuujen

Unless you're talking about human rights, which are Les Droits de l'Homme


cleguia

So far today: "Il cache l'enfant", "La rose meurt", "Je meurt seul", "comment meurt-il l'oiseau?"... now this. I think we should all sit Duo down for a chat and see what's wrong.


susanstory

Don't forget "La tortue morte".


lolo5lolo

Lucky me for being a woman then


territrades

Why isn't the correct answer "The men die."?

I would translate "Men die" with "Des hommes meurent", or is this more like a phrase than a word-by-world translation?


Melarish

I wrote "the men" and it was correct :)


emmaliv

"Des hommes meruent" means "some men die", not "men die." "Le" here is used in a general sense, meaning "all men." If you are speaking about the subject of the sentence in general, you should use the definite article, e.g. "le chocolat est bon." The definite article is also used when talking about liking, hating, preferring, etc. the object of the sentence in general, e.g. "J'aime le chocolat." The indefinite article (des, de la, du) is used for action verbs relating to the object in a general sense, like eating, drinking, using, etc., e.g. "je mange du chocolat." Note: "The men die" is also a correct translation of this sentence, since without context it is impossible to tell whether "les hommes" is referring to specific men or men in general.


AB2570

Valar morghulis


thecatpetter

Everyone gets born, lives, and dies. Don't waste your life.


Morphenius

I got this as listen --> write French. To me, this sounds exactly like "Les hommes morts", which while I know is a sentence fragment ("The dead men") is exactly the kind of sentence fragment that Duolingo will sometimes use. (I think I saw "Une vache morte" earlier.) Is there a way to tell the difference in sound between "les hommes morts" and "les hommes meurent"?


iyyume

Game of Thrones =D


Riahsguy

That's what people DO!


bcbrita

why is duolingo so... negative about people dying.


bzmayes

Tous les hommes!


LeChatGrincheux

This was written by George R. R. Martin!!!


Conqurer

How is the statement " The dead men" expressed in french?


RamananR.V

Hope there is no "Tu meures" in store.


Astrophysical

These are getting progressively more morbid.


ReidHT

Duo seems depressed.


IanDnverSn

Game of thrones is " le jouet du ???


Feeniqs

Duo must be depressed.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.