"Tea with milk"

Translation:Thé au lait

April 10, 2013

26 Comments


lmg743

The only thing that bothers me about this example is that it is not clear from the context if the milk is in the tea or not. If so, it would indeed be "thé au lait". However, if the milk were served alongside the tea, wouldn't the answer be "thé avec du lait"?

July 29, 2013

super_moi

Yes, it would be. "Du thé avec du lait" is accepted.

February 15, 2014

elinnvk

If you would order thé au lait in a French café, your milk would probably be in the tea.

August 16, 2014

Sitesurf

No, it won't, you will get a milk pot on the side.

August 17, 2014

elinnvk

Oh my bad. Does the same thing count for coffee?

August 17, 2014

Sitesurf

No, un café au lait is served with milk already mixed in coffee.

August 18, 2014

ryzsy

au? why au? Au is avec?

April 10, 2013

Sitesurf

That is a specific French construction that does not match with the English one.

When the English uses "with" to introduce a complement, the French use "à" + definite article:

  • un thé au lait (au = contraction of à-le)
  • un yaourt à la fraise
  • un gâteau aux raisins (masculine)
  • un gâteau aux framboises (feminine)
April 10, 2013

northernguy

Why no article here?

April 29, 2013

Sitesurf

There is an article indeed: "au" is the contraction of "à-le"

In French, when we describe that an ingredient is added, we say à + definite article, when the English use "with"

April 29, 2013

northernguy

I meant with thé. Duo wouldn't accept le thé.

April 29, 2013

Sitesurf

Maybe part of a list of available drinks on a menu...

April 29, 2013

CONSTRUCT

I think it's not accepting it because we're saying 'tea', not 'the tea'.

June 14, 2013

4BaK

why does it have to be "du the" and can't be "le the"?

January 3, 2015

Sitesurf

"le thé" would probably be "the tea".

January 3, 2015

sojournerbliss

What's difference between 'aux' an 'au'?

June 26, 2015

Sitesurf
  • "au" (= contraction of à + le) is masculine singular: "café au lait"
  • "à la" is feminine singular: "gâteau à la fraise"
  • "aux" (= contraction of à + les) is plural: "biscuit aux pépites (fem) de chocolat" (biscuit with chocolate chips); or "biscuits aux oignons" (masc)
June 27, 2015

Sky_Larme

why du the au du lait is not excepted?

March 29, 2017

Sitesurf

"du" is not necessary here. "thé au lait" is the idiomatic phrase.

March 30, 2017

Sky_Larme

not necessary or wrong? why the answer wasn't excepted?

April 3, 2017

Sitesurf

If this is written on a menu or list of some kind, "du" is not necessary, but Duo accepts both versions, with and without "du".

  • (du) thé au lait / (du) thé avec du lait
April 4, 2017

Sky_Larme

my answer was : du the au du lait. and it wasn't eccepted. that is where the question came from

May 4, 2017

Sitesurf

Sorry, I had not noticed your using both "au" and "du", which cannot work.

May 4, 2017

Sky_Larme

I finaly got it. Thank you!

May 4, 2017

LloydDean

So we use aux because milk is plural?

May 5, 2018

Sitesurf

No, you don't use "aux" but "au": du thé au lait = tea with milk.

May 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.