1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tea with milk"

"Tea with milk"

Translation:Thé au lait

April 10, 2013

26 Comments


lmg743

The only thing that bothers me about this example is that it is not clear from the context if the milk is in the tea or not. If so, it would indeed be "thé au lait". However, if the milk were served alongside the tea, wouldn't the answer be "thé avec du lait"?


super_moi

Yes, it would be. "Du thé avec du lait" is accepted.


elinnvk

If you would order thé au lait in a French café, your milk would probably be in the tea.


Sitesurf

No, it won't, you will get a milk pot on the side.


elinnvk

Oh my bad. Does the same thing count for coffee?


Sitesurf

No, un café au lait is served with milk already mixed in coffee.


ryzsy

au? why au? Au is avec?


Sitesurf

That is a specific French construction that does not match with the English one.

When the English uses "with" to introduce a complement, the French use "à" + definite article:

  • un thé au lait (au = contraction of à-le)
  • un yaourt à la fraise
  • un gâteau aux raisins (masculine)
  • un gâteau aux framboises (feminine)

northernguy

Why no article here?


Sitesurf

There is an article indeed: "au" is the contraction of "à-le"

In French, when we describe that an ingredient is added, we say à + definite article, when the English use "with"


northernguy

I meant with thé. Duo wouldn't accept le thé.


Sitesurf

Maybe part of a list of available drinks on a menu...


CONSTRUCT

I think it's not accepting it because we're saying 'tea', not 'the tea'.


4BaK

why does it have to be "du the" and can't be "le the"?


Sitesurf

"le thé" would probably be "the tea".


sojournerbliss

What's difference between 'aux' an 'au'?


Sitesurf
  • "au" (= contraction of à + le) is masculine singular: "café au lait"
  • "à la" is feminine singular: "gâteau à la fraise"
  • "aux" (= contraction of à + les) is plural: "biscuit aux pépites (fem) de chocolat" (biscuit with chocolate chips); or "biscuits aux oignons" (masc)

Sky_Larme

why du the au du lait is not excepted?


Sitesurf

"du" is not necessary here. "thé au lait" is the idiomatic phrase.


Sky_Larme

not necessary or wrong? why the answer wasn't excepted?


Sitesurf

If this is written on a menu or list of some kind, "du" is not necessary, but Duo accepts both versions, with and without "du".

  • (du) thé au lait / (du) thé avec du lait

Sky_Larme

my answer was : du the au du lait. and it wasn't eccepted. that is where the question came from


Sitesurf

Sorry, I had not noticed your using both "au" and "du", which cannot work.


Sky_Larme

I finaly got it. Thank you!


LloydDeanhio

So we use aux because milk is plural?


Sitesurf

No, you don't use "aux" but "au": du thé au lait = tea with milk.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.