1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Until you and I meet again."

"Until you and I meet again."

Translation:A hui hou kāua.

April 4, 2019

12 Comments


huntsteven

Suppose there were three people there including me but I were leaving with one of the people. What would I say to the person who is not departing? Would it be this?


Maui_Bartlett

You can use just "A hui hou!" to say farewell without specifying the number of people.


KiUlv

What others have said- I'd just say "A hui hou!" or "A hui hou e [name]"

Or just "aloha!"


Kekahimoku

Just say A hui hou, e Kawika(the person you are leaving)


KarinLynn1

Well, since no one is replying - not based on Hawaiian but on logic I would say yes, because you're referring to you and the person who's not departing (two people, vs more than two = kakou). But if I'm wrong someone can correct me! :)


Klaud875253

I typed 'a hua hoe' and it said it was good... I wonder why?


jdmcowan

In general, single letter errors are counted as typos. If the mispelling results in a word, then sometimes it marks it wrong (thinking you typed in the wrong word), but since the course does not yet have the word h-o-e (paddle) in it, the software treats it as a typo. The course does include hua, but I think only in combination with moa or 'ai and never as an individual word, so it still didn't recognize it as a different word and gave you credit for a typo on that word, too.


CaliforniaNorma

Just generally very frustrated that few of the phrases are pronounced or defined! :-(


KarinLynn1

I'm taking a class and they are putting a macron over the initial "A." I tried that and it was marked wrong. Any guidance? (I'll try to ask my instructor, but it's a BIG class...)


Euletrico

What is the difference between "A hui hou" and "A hui hou kāua"?


jdmcowan

Using "kāua" specifies "you and I" and leaving it off leaves it general (but will often be assumed to be "you and I").


Maui_Bartlett

"A hui hou" is more general and could be used when saying goodbye to one or more people, while "A hui hou kāua" would be used specifically to say goodbye to a single person.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.