1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Go back to sleep, kids!"

"Go back to sleep, kids!"

Translation:peQongqa' puqpu'!

April 4, 2019

5 Comments


TARDISToni

So I guess the -oy suffix of endearment we've seen in vavoy and SoSoy isn't used with puq?

April 4, 2019

jdmcowan

It can be, but in this sentence it isn't. It is not required on vav or SoS, but it turns them from "mother/mom" to "Mommy" and from "father/dad" to "daddy". I can't think of a good translation for puqoy. "Baby"? "Sonny"? "Sweetie"? "Dear children"? Maybe that's why an English speaker might be less likely to use it.

April 4, 2019

DavidTrimb3

Kiddies

April 5, 2019

jdmcowan

That's good. Or kiddos. My father used to say kiddos sometimes.

April 5, 2019

TARDISToni

OK. Just asking, because when I saw 'kids' rather than 'children,' I tried to use puqoypu' (I think), but it was not accepted. That's probably because "kids" is not so much a term of endearment as it is semi-colloquial, or even just an abbreviated form of 'children'.

April 5, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.