1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sa population est de plus de…

"Sa population est de plus de sept millions d'habitants."

Translation:Its population is more than seven million inhabitants.

April 10, 2013

26 Comments


porkcfish

Don't use 7,000,000 in your answer.


slavik.neymer

I used it and DL said it was a mistake :( I reported it.


SourireCache

They most likely want to teach us the correct spelling~


ericdavis

I cannot find anywhere in any French grammar book, or le Petit Robert, the use of de in front of plus de, it is just plus de sept millions


Smalcom

"Why do you need a 'de' before and after 'plus'?


lpacker

It seems that in a sentence talking about things that can be defined numerically, such as weight, length, size (like population), etc., the phrase "is more than" translates to "de plus de". I don't know why, but that seems to be the way it is.


Sitesurf

Yes, this is a very common construction for all measurements:

  • la longueur / la largeur la profondeur / la densité / le volume / la taille / la température est de + number and unit (3 mètres, 4 grammes par litre, 12 degrés, etc.)

Therefore, even if the measurement does not immediately follow "est de", the rule is the same, notably in comparisons:

  • la distance est de plus de deux kilomètres
  • la vitesse est de moins de 30 kilomètres par heure

TheRealWei

Is it because plus is used as a noun here, we have to use de here to connect them?


JanetPurkis

In English it is redundant to say 'the population is more than 7 million people'. 'Population' already implies 'people'. Is it necessary to say 'd'habitants' in French?


TomHilton1

I reported this. Got dinged because I said "Its population is more than seven million", and left out the completely redundant "inhabitants".


Ruddell

I'd disagree that "inhabitants" or "people" is redundant. Yes, it's implied, but there are times when population doesn't mean "people." It's definitely not wrong, at least.


Lingolizard

Why can't you say "its population is of more than seven million inhabitants"? I mean, when you can say "it has a population of seven million inhabitants" (can't you?)


ruinchristmas

and why isn't it "plus que"?


drplasma64

I'm not positive, but I think plus que is used as "more than" in comparisons, but plus de is used for "more than" in amounts. So, "the population of the US is more than France" (plus que), but "the population of the US is more than 300 million" (plus de)


Bill-Roca

Some additional discussion of this ... http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/comparatives.htm ... anyone else feel like they are drowning in a sea of details? I do :)


drplasma64

The last comment in this thread is also very helpful: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=142872


Bill-Roca

This is comment # 12, in case someone else posts on that thread and it is no longer "the last comment". Nice find Dr.


drplasma64

thanks for clarifying that post number!


willijanb

Bill-Roca: Yes, definitely. Drowning in details. But I guess that's why they say you need to speak the language, with native speakers, to really learn it. However, I am quite content for the moment to learn as much as I am here, which is a lot.


adamvanderlip

how does one tell the difference between ca population (that population) and sa population (her population)?


TheRealWei

ça population doesn't exist.


AndrewWend1

Not a native speaker, but i don't think you'd ever say "ça population". You'd say "cette population".

Also, remember that "sa" agrees in gender with the word "population", not with the possessor, so it is not necessarily "her" population, but "his/her/its".


ceruleanbill

Habitants is the same as inhabitants.


SourireCache

Just so I get this straight:

Plus de cinq millions d'habitants vivents ici, mais de moins de deux millions de la population sont des enfants.

Anglais: "More than five million inhabitants live here, but less than two million of the are children."

^Would this be correct?

Also millions is always plural unless it's un million or no? Jw~


priyantoro

Supposed to be "seven millions (plural)" instead of "seven million". Isn't it ?


mere_des_chats

Plural of million can be both million or millions. Usually people use million. Here are some examples:

There are over 300 million people living in the US.

Entertainers make millions of dollars. For instance, Beyonce and Jay-Z made 95 million dollars between June 2012 and June 2013.

When the Sultan of Brunei invited Michael Jackson to perform 3 concerts on his 50th birthday, he paid him seventeen million dollars.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.