"Sȳri jentī urnen."

Translation:I see the good leaders.

April 4, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ccf-Uk_2019

I was confused about the difference between:

  • sȳz
  • sȳri

According to the Duolingo wikia, the prior one is good singular, the latter is good plural. Is that correct?

https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/High_Valyrian_Skill:Basics_1


xPsGoDWh

Sort of. The Dothraki wiki is a better source for this, see https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#S.C8.B3z-type

As you can see, it also depends on the case and gender.


WhitefangSP

Please give me a hint, why sometimes the nouns ending in a stretched i refer to singular and some times plural. I don't think the adjective is the only thing defining the number.


xPsGoDWh

It's the type of the noun. In the fourth declension, the accusative singular and plural forms are identical and both have the ī at the end. Examples would be "gelte" for a lunar noun (geltī), "hontes" or "zaldrīzes" for solar nouns (hontī/zaldrīzī) and "Targārien" for a terrestrial noun (Targārī). You can tell they're fourth declension nouns because the last syllable contains and e.

"Jentys", on the other hand, is a solar noun in the second declension, and for those, the accusative singular ends in a simple -i, while the plural ends in an -ī.

If you want to learn more: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.